1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am preparing myself."

"I am preparing myself."

Translation:Jeg forbereder meg.

August 7, 2015

7 Comments


Franskmann14

can i say "Jeg preparerer meg" ?


Deliciae

No, "å preparere" is not used nearly as extensively as "to prepare" is in English. "Å forberede" is usually the better choice, and doubly so when referring to people.


BradHammer

Should this sound like "forbreader" or like "forb er edder" ? Hard to ask via text, but how much of this word is actually pronounced?


Deliciae

"For-be-re-der" or "for-bre-der", the first "e" tends to be faint to inaudible - especially to a learner - and more of an "eh" sound. We all feel we pronounce it though. ;)


jar30pma23

Why not "meg selv"?????


jansamu

Myself as an object in a sentence is just meg


veneciarugxo

That is a really useful nuanced thing I didn't realize until just now, thanks so much!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.