1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am preparing myself."

"I am preparing myself."

Translation:Jeg forbereder meg.

August 7, 2015

7 Comments


Franskmann14

can i say "Jeg preparerer meg" ?


Deliciae
Mod

No, "å preparere" is not used nearly as extensively as "to prepare" is in English. "Å forberede" is usually the better choice, and doubly so when referring to people.


jar30pma23

Why not "meg selv"?????


jansamu

Myself as an object in a sentence is just meg


gr_ham

That is a really useful nuanced thing I didn't realize until just now, thanks so much!


BradHammer

Should this sound like "forbreader" or like "forb er edder" ? Hard to ask via text, but how much of this word is actually pronounced?


Deliciae
Mod

"For-be-re-der" or "for-bre-der", the first "e" tends to be faint to inaudible - especially to a learner - and more of an "eh" sound. We all feel we pronounce it though. ;)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.