1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are getting married tomor…

"We are getting married tomorrow!"

Translation:Vi gifter oss i morgen!

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


jar30pma23

Gifter = poisons. Gifter oss =marry. ??? Go figga!!!!


fveldig

'forgifter' = 'poisons'(verb), 'gifter' = 'poisons'(noun)


Ravnin

Just' one of the many words with multiple meanings in Norwegian, takes a little getting used to.


ilmolleggi

Couldn't you say vi giftes?


Sepochi

Does it mean that we are getting married to each other or could it mean that we are both getting married to other people? Betyr det at vi gifter oss med hverandre, eller kan det bety at vi begge gifter oss med andre mennesker?


DavidRitland

I thought married used gifted sag: vi gifter seg i morgen


Pele_

The reflexive pronouns always have to match the subjects they're combined with, and "seg" is only used for 3rd person (both singular and plural).
So

Singular:
1st person: Jeg gifter meg - I'm getting married
2nd person: Du gifter deg - You're getting married
3rd person: Han/Hun gifter seg - S/he's getting married
Plural:
1st person: Vi gifter oss - We're getting married
2nd person: Dere gifter dere - You're getting married
3rd person: De gifter seg - They're getting married


ClkB5

Can I say "vi gifter seg"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.