"We are getting married tomorrow!"

Translation:Vi gifter oss i morgen!

3 years ago

6 Comments


jar30pma23

Gifter = poisons. Gifter oss =marry. ??? Go figga!!!!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'forgifter' = 'poisons'(verb), 'gifter' = 'poisons'(noun)

3 years ago

Ravnin

Just' one of the many words with multiple meanings in Norwegian, takes a little getting used to.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Couldn't you say vi giftes?

2 years ago

robbeddow

I morra?

1 year ago

SAM_Kh

Tough

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.