"Eu cozinho uma batata."

Translation:I cook a potato.

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

First person present tense conjugations don't require "eu" in Portuguese, yet my answer, not using "eu", was not accepted. I've done this for other answers as well and they were accepted.

October 21, 2013

Danmoller

Well, the standard translation uses "eu". But some users try without it. Then they get a wrong answer and report it. After that, Duolingo starts accepting the new answer.

November 8, 2013

Trufeleva

you need just to write down what you hear, and there's definitely "eu" at the beginning. Do not overthink :)

July 30, 2014

Telisa7

Mark might have gotten one without audio, possibly translating from English.

February 2, 2017

sanaya2008

I keep getting cozhino confused , hhm . If anyone could explain this word a lil bit would be helpful.

November 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

The H changes the phonem (sound) of the N, N and NH sound different, try to listen to cozinho and cozino to hear the difference. Also, there is no such a word "cozino" nor "cozhino"

March 6, 2015

Scutigera

Perhaps part of the issue is that "cozinha" also means "kitchen" so the 3rd person conjugation of, "to cook" (cozinhar) is also "cozinha" (for s/he, voçê, it) and the other conjugations only seem to complicate it further.

March 15, 2017

MaryMichel9

It means "cook". It's a verb with different conjugations.

January 2, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Why is "I prepare a potato" wrong? "I prepare sauce" was correct. I am not a native English speaker.

November 30, 2016

Scutigera

Prepare could mean that you wash it, slice it, marinate it, grate it, mash it, season it, butter it, put sauce on it, or many other things that can be done to a potato, including using it as an energy source (battery):

http://www.miniscience.com/projects/PotatoElectricity/

Cozinhar means specifically to cook.

March 15, 2017

playfuldread117

Can "a" replace the "one" for the English interpretation if it's singular? As in "I cook a potato" rather than "I cook one potato"?

January 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, both of them work here.

February 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.