1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi chiese dove andare."

"Mi chiese dove andare."

Translation:He asked me where to go.

August 7, 2015

12 Comments


USANYLL

In the remote past tense, isn't the lui, lei, Lei conjugation of an -ere verb -é? Should this be, "Mi chiesé dove andare," instead of "...chiese..."?


Sedona2007

You would be right IF "chiedere" were a regular verb. But it's not. Sadly, many / lots (sometimes feels like most?) verbs are irregular in the Passato Remoto.

chiesi, chiedesti, chiese, chiedemmo, chiedeste, chiesero

I've noticed that the irregularity of the first person singular, third person singular, and third person plural often seems to follow a pattern based on the past participle as a sort of root. Past participle for "chiedere" is "chiesto"


Doc0048

There's no chiesè... only chiese


Jae633849

Ed io dissi: "All'inferno!"


tessa904278

Why is this translated to He asked me where to go? Not She asked me where to go? I'm having trouble with this. Seems to me words have changed from what I learned so far. My fault, I'm sure. Thanks


Dario199981

The subject is not specified, therefore both, he and she, are correct. Bye


Doc0048

You're right, you can use she or he, it doesn't matter...


joerge

why not: mi chiese da dove andare?


JaccoPK

The sound says chiede in staid of chiese


juraj.slavik

It sounds ok to me...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.