1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Eu como pão.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeslieWedd

The technique I use to pronounce Portuguese words or parts of words is to select an Englsh word with a similar sound and modify the English sound as necessary. For "pão" I se!ect "song", substitute a " p" for the "s" and go light on the "n" and the "g". The feedback I get from native speakers is a passing grade. I believe the technique should work for any combination of languages. I am a native English speaker.


KellyAnnZ

That's so handy, thanks!


Ava545275

why do you use como instead of come


Lizardking91

Because you have to conjugate the verb for the person you are referring to. The same reason why I'm English you say "I eat" and "He eats". If in doubt just search for Portuguese verb conjugations and memorise the present to start off with.


Lemmy_13

Porque não: o pão?


adn1

First to comment! Yay! How do you pronaunce pao?


AnaMcG55

Imagine the word is "pano". Then don't let your tongue do what it would do to pronounce the n (that is, do NOT let your tongue touch the roof of your mouth behind the teeth).. Trying to essentially say the word with an "n" in it, but not actually annunciating the "n" helps get the nasal sound you need based on the "ã".


JugderGurr1

Very similar to french pain


Paulenrique

it's hard to explain since there is no equivalent in English. P is similar to English / ã = like UN in UNder / m = /oom/ - pu(n) - oom


Jocelyn-H

My Portuguese-fluent uncle told me you kind of say it through your nose, if that makes any sense. I can't get it either.


90skidwithguitar

Yes, through your nose. The air comes out both through the mouth and nose.


leticiafmaia

One ideia for pronunciation on (it is the same of song). It's speak for nose, Brazilian say for little child : O som é o mesmo de quando você tampa o nariz

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.