"I eat bread."

Translation:Eu como pão.

October 21, 2013

7 Comments


LeslieWedd

The technique I use to pronounce Portuguese words or parts of words is to select an Englsh word with a similar sound and modify the English sound as necessary. For "pão" I se!ect "song", substitute a " p" for the "s" and go light on the "n" and the "g". The feedback I get from native speakers is a passing grade. I believe the technique should work for any combination of languages. I am a native English speaker.

November 18, 2014

KellyAnnZ

That's so handy, thanks!

July 11, 2018

Ava545275

why do you use como instead of come

July 27, 2015

Lizardking91

Because you have to conjugate the verb for the person you are referring to. The same reason why I'm English you say "I eat" and "He eats". If in doubt just search for Portuguese verb conjugations and memorise the present to start off with.

April 12, 2016

Lemmy_13

Porque não: o pão?

October 21, 2017

Paulenrique

= the bread

October 21, 2017

leticiafmaia

One ideia for pronunciation on (it is the same of song). It's speak for nose, Brazilian say for little child : O som é o mesmo de quando você tampa o nariz

June 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.