1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "An jedem Freitag trinken wir…

"An jedem Freitag trinken wir Wein."

Translation:Every Friday we drink wine.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


ComboViera

3 new words at once! Wow!


koyunlar

can we also say:

"jeden Freitag trinken wir wein" ?

I mean, if we do not use the word "an" at the begining, would this be correct?


duoderSie

I'm not so sure. At the very least Freitag would have to be dative because we now have 3 nouns without prepositions, wir is nominative and Wein is accusative and freitag is clearly not Genitive so it must be dative.


Glutexo

I beleive so.


houallet

"An jedem Freitag wir trinken Wein" why does this not work?


Glutexo

It is because in plain sentences, a verb has to occupy the second place from the beginning: - “Wir trinken Wein.” 1st place: who, 2nd place: verb, 3rd place: the rest - “An jedem Freitag trinken wir Wein.” 1st place: when, 2nd place: verb, 3rd+ place: the rest.


philster043

Just as a sidenote, in more elaborate sentences, such as those with two verbs, the second verb has to be at the end of the sentence.


monsama

Word order seems confusing


rodman911

Is An Jeden correct? Duolingo says no. I'd like to know why? Since jeden also means every or each.


Glutexo

It isn’t correct. The prepositions require specific cases to be used. “An” requires a dative, which for “jeder” is “jedem.” “Jeden” would be an accusative which is not appropriate after “an.”

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.