"An jedem Freitag trinken wir Wein."

Translation:Every Friday we drink wine.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


ComboViera

3 new words at once! Wow!

February 15, 2013

koyunlar

can we also say:

"jeden Freitag trinken wir wein" ?

I mean, if we do not use the word "an" at the begining, would this be correct?

April 4, 2013

duoderSie

I'm not so sure. At the very least Freitag would have to be dative because we now have 3 nouns without prepositions, wir is nominative and Wein is accusative and freitag is clearly not Genitive so it must be dative.

May 15, 2013

Glutexo

I beleive so.

April 7, 2013

claustraphobix

"An jedem Freitag wir trinken Wein" why does this not work?

March 12, 2013

Glutexo

It is because in plain sentences, a verb has to occupy the second place from the beginning: - “Wir trinken Wein.” 1st place: who, 2nd place: verb, 3rd place: the rest - “An jedem Freitag trinken wir Wein.” 1st place: when, 2nd place: verb, 3rd+ place: the rest.

March 26, 2013

philster043

Just as a sidenote, in more elaborate sentences, such as those with two verbs, the second verb has to be at the end of the sentence.

April 2, 2013

monsama

Word order seems confusing

March 24, 2013

rodman911

Is An Jeden correct? Duolingo says no. I'd like to know why? Since jeden also means every or each.

April 13, 2013

Glutexo

It isn’t correct. The prepositions require specific cases to be used. “An” requires a dative, which for “jeder” is “jedem.” “Jeden” would be an accusative which is not appropriate after “an.”

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.