"Nós nunca dizemos a ele que nós o amamos."

Translation:We never tell him that we love him.

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


mbaptist

The "o" is impossible to hear, even for my family who are native speakers...

September 8, 2013

luke_antix

It certainly was tough to understand even for non-native speakers :)

January 17, 2014

tmrdrgz

Wouldn't "We never told him that we love him." be "Nós nunca dissemos que nós o amamos" or "Nós nunca tenemos dito que o amamos"? Isn't "dizemos" present tense?

December 31, 2012

Gaspard

I think you're right. The translation should be "We never tell him that we love him".

January 3, 2013

bcouch

We haven't come across past tense much so I assumed it was present tense.

January 2, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It is ^^

April 7, 2014

vivalahumanidad

Completely agree, there was no lesson on the past tense up to now, as far as I can recall, so I also assumed it would be the present.

January 8, 2013

JCMcGee

Why is it "a ele" and not just "ele"?

I thought masculine version of "to" was "ao"....."...dizemos ao ele"

This is quite tricky!

One seems to be "said to him"..."ao ele" One seems to be "told him"...."a ele"

Ahhh....I think I worked part of it out: dizemos / dissemos

dizemos -Say - sounds like jizz-eh-mos. dissemos - Said - sounds like dis-eh-mos...and lowers in tone, like the past fading away!

April 7, 2014

ddddan

At this point, the number of errors is getting frustrating. I know, "beta", "beta", "beta"!!

January 17, 2013

lesliewilman

I'm very confused: I thought Beta meant the Variant of Portuguese used in Brazil, but many students seem to think it means 2nd Class, like a beta mark on an essay. If so, where do we find the Alpha course.

March 3, 2013

liamhession

Beta = still in production, for testing purposes only

March 5, 2013

frost0fractal

Yes, in software development terminology Beta means not done... Pre-Alpha < Alpha < Beta < Submission/Final

May 1, 2013

LICA98

Can this be "we never tell him that we love it"?

April 28, 2014

phenger2

ouch. we are cold-hearted.

May 18, 2014

faith1026

Why is there only one comment regarding how dark this sentence is??

May 13, 2018

lm.rinn

The conjugation for "we" is the same in present and simple past tense

January 2, 2013

Gaspard

That's true for some verbs, but not in general and not in this case.

January 3, 2013

lm.rinn

You're right. It was kind of circular reasoning be me. I saw the translation "we told" and expected dizer is a regular verb

January 3, 2013

legatrix

Ah, come on! Even if we have had the fact hammered into us by now that the first person plural can be the same form in the present and perfect, suely they should still accept both answers...

January 13, 2013

legatrix

Oops, just saw Gaspard's comment...

January 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.