1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós nunca dizemos a ele que …

"Nós nunca dizemos a ele que nós o amamos."

Translation:We never tell him that we love him.

December 31, 2012

26 Comments


mbaptist

The "o" is impossible to hear, even for my family who are native speakers...


luke_antix

It certainly was tough to understand even for non-native speakers :)


tmrdrgz

Wouldn't "We never told him that we love him." be "Nós nunca dissemos que nós o amamos" or "Nós nunca tenemos dito que o amamos"? Isn't "dizemos" present tense?


Gaspard

I think you're right. The translation should be "We never tell him that we love him".


bcouch

We haven't come across past tense much so I assumed it was present tense.


vivalahumanidad

Completely agree, there was no lesson on the past tense up to now, as far as I can recall, so I also assumed it would be the present.


phenger2

ouch. we are cold-hearted.


ddddan

At this point, the number of errors is getting frustrating. I know, "beta", "beta", "beta"!!


lesliewilman

I'm very confused: I thought Beta meant the Variant of Portuguese used in Brazil, but many students seem to think it means 2nd Class, like a beta mark on an essay. If so, where do we find the Alpha course.


liamhession

Beta = still in production, for testing purposes only


frozen3v0lution

Yes, in software development terminology Beta means not done... Pre-Alpha < Alpha < Beta < Submission/Final


JCMcGee

Why is it "a ele" and not just "ele"?

I thought masculine version of "to" was "ao"....."...dizemos ao ele"

This is quite tricky!

One seems to be "said to him"..."ao ele" One seems to be "told him"...."a ele"

Ahhh....I think I worked part of it out: dizemos / dissemos

dizemos -Say - sounds like jizz-eh-mos. dissemos - Said - sounds like dis-eh-mos...and lowers in tone, like the past fading away!


faith1026

Why is there only one comment regarding how dark this sentence is??


lm.rinn

The conjugation for "we" is the same in present and simple past tense


Gaspard

That's true for some verbs, but not in general and not in this case.


lm.rinn

You're right. It was kind of circular reasoning be me. I saw the translation "we told" and expected dizer is a regular verb


legatrix

Ah, come on! Even if we have had the fact hammered into us by now that the first person plural can be the same form in the present and perfect, suely they should still accept both answers...


legatrix

Oops, just saw Gaspard's comment...


raphahp

"dizemos" in Portuguese is ambiguous. It can be "told" or "tell" and it confuses even native speakers.


GuerraAmanda

It's not true ^^ Present: Dizemos. Past: Dissemos.


Gilbertoheavy

uma pergunta, e aceitável dizer "we never say him that we love him" estou com dúvida sobre isso


Paulenrique

"say to him" or "tell him" (more common), but not "say him".


Gilbertoheavy

muito obrigado pela sua resposta.


CherrylChico

commenting to say that the comments from 6-7years ago were fixed!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.