1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiu individuo partoprenas ia…

"Ĉiu individuo partoprenas ian grupon."

Translation:Every individual participates in some kind of group.

August 7, 2015

5 Comments


JanPaulido

Would it be proper or acceptable to say " partoprenas EN ian grupon " ?


mizinamo

Nearly. You can use en but then with nominative: partoprenas en ia grupo.

(Because you "take part in the group" and not "take part into the group".)


JanPaulido

Thank you. That helps :)


EranWhetst

Shouldn't it be "iun" unstead of "ian"?


mizinamo

ian grupon - some kind of group, some type of group, some sort of group.

iun grupon - some group.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.