"Ĉiu individuo partoprenas ian grupon."

Translation:Every individual participates in some kind of group.

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


EranWhetst

Shouldn't it be "iun" unstead of "ian"?

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

ian grupon - some kind of group, some type of group, some sort of group.

iun grupon - some group.

August 7, 2015

JanPaulido

Would it be proper or acceptable to say " partoprenas EN ian grupon " ?

November 3, 2016

mizinamo

Nearly. You can use en but then with nominative: partoprenas en ia grupo.

(Because you "take part in the group" and not "take part into the group".)

November 7, 2016

JanPaulido

Thank you. That helps :)

November 7, 2016

SonDinhTha

Viktiman grupon.

December 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.