Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉiu individuo partoprenas ian grupon."

Translation:Every individual participates in some kind of group.

3 years ago

7 Comments


EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Shouldn't it be "iun" unstead of "ian"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ian grupon - some kind of group, some type of group, some sort of group.

iun grupon - some group.

3 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

I know that, but I think "iun" would make more sense

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

This is a fair question.

If you're in school and the teacher splits the class into groups 1, 2, 3, 4 which all talk about the same book. -- Ĉiu partoprenas iun grupon."

But if the groups are: one reads "La Mastro de l' Ringoj," one reads "Hari Poter kaj la Ŝtono de la Saĝuloj," and one reads "Marta." -- Ĉiu partoprenas ian grupon.

1 year ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Would it be proper or acceptable to say " partoprenas EN ian grupon " ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nearly. You can use en but then with nominative: partoprenas en ia grupo.

(Because you "take part in the group" and not "take part into the group".)

1 year ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Thank you. That helps :)

1 year ago