1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve dolmuşla gidiyorum."

"Eve dolmuşla gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going home by the shared taxi.

August 7, 2015

30 Comments


Slobyxp

Why is "I am going to the house with a shared taxi." incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

In terms of meaning, this is a grammatically correct sentence, but (at least in American English) it would mean that you are physically bringing a dolmus home with you, which I would word differently in Turkish. I fully acknowledge that this could be a thing that other English speakers do differently from Americans and would love some input from other native English speakers, especially British people.


Hojinkie

I agree that -lu can be translated as "with" since that's the direct translation.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is, unfortunately, not what the sentence says in English. "with a dolmus" would literally mean that one is coming with you at your side and walks into your door with you.


Hojinkie

Doesn't the instrumental case denote the use of an object?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and in English, when we use a mode of transportation, you go by it. (Going by car, by boat, by plane, by dolmus, by horse-drawn carriage, and the list goes on)


Hojinkie

Touché. Thank you.


swishbeans

Brit here. So for example if someone asked me 'How are you getting home?' I would say it's equally acceptable to say 'with a taxi' or 'by taxi' but this may be an exeception as for any other case I would really only use 'by' e.g. 'by plane', 'by train', 'by car'.


mizinamo

It looks fine to me. Sentence alternatives have to be added by hand and I guess they hadn't thought of this possibility. Report it the next time you get this question.


MikheevSasha

does this phrase means a specific dolmush or dolmush as a mode of transportation or both ?


MikheevSasha

Then both "... in/on the dolmush" and "... by dolmush" should be accepted :)


bellapiko

In UK its usually by bus, on the bus, but you wouldn't get on a taxi unless you sat on the roof maybe but a dolmuş is too big to be a taxi?? taxis are yellow cars really never heard them being called a dolmuş?


JustinTapp2

They are minibuses or other terms in America and elsewhere. It is not accepting anything but "dolmus" for the English translation, which is obviously incorrect.


AlexinNotTurkey

There are minibuses in Turkey as well (and they are called minibüs). As an American who has lived in Turkey, I can tell you will almost 100% certainty that there is nothing like this in the US. :) I used to use both minibuses and the dolmuş while I lived there and they are quite different.


JustinTapp2

That's irrelevant. "Dolmus" is not an English word. I was in the test-out for the unit and the only acceptable English translation it would accept for dolmuş was "dolmus." That needs to be corrected.


mizinamo

The Wiktionary entry for "dolmus" cites the online Oxford English Dictionary as the source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dolmus#English

That implies that it's just as much an English word as "sushi", "pizza", or "irrelevant".


wendy682404

I think if you asked any English speaking person who hasn't been to Turket what a dolmus is, they wouldn't have a clue


mizinamo

Sure. Just as any English speaker who isn't into Japanese music probably has no idea what a shamisen is. That's still the English word for the instrument, rather than calling it "guitar, lyre, banjo, ...":


bellapiko

Brits that live here in Turkey usually say dolmuş but tourists usually say bus or more often the little bus. I would tell a tourist to catch one of the little buses to the beach just so they know what to look for as opposed to a full sized bus (or coach even)


fiona43819

Why is 'we are going home in the shared taxi' not accepted?


Andrewpc3

in British English one travels IN not by a shared taxi


Andrewpc3

"By the shared taxi" is totally unnatural in British English, I just got it wrong (for Duo) three times because of this!


Moonpanther

I translated this sentence as "I am going home by shared cab" and got the sentence wrong. I really think the options for correct answers need to be broadened since the concept of a dolmuș isn't a common one in the U.S.


drboqolsoon

Why it is wrong to write home instead of house


AlexinNotTurkey

You could say "I am going to the house..." but it does require the article. :)


Matt-T-T

"I am taking a shared taxi home" is marked incorrect.


Lng52-._

My translation also accepted per DL: "I am going home in a shared taxi."


KhaledAlHa756984

Aslinda dolmuş is a van...or a small bus

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started