Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lia patro dungas tri kelnerojn por la restoracio."

Translation:His father is hiring three waiters for the restaurant.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

La parolanto vere diras La patro... Estas plej bone, se ni ĉiuj raportas tiun problemon. Mi ĵus faris tion.

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Raportis la 2a septembro; ankoraŭ ne korektita.

3 years ago

wlritchi

Ankaux la 25a decembro

2 years ago

GreyPhoenix

Ankaŭ la 28a junio.

1 year ago

islandis
islandisPlus

Ankaŭ la 24a aprilo!

5 months ago

ChuckWalter

Ankaŭ la 18a aŭgusto!

2 months ago

fidelis.rafael

Jes...mi ankaŭ reportis hodiaŭ...18 Oct 2018

1 day ago

salivanto
salivanto

There's no sense in calling for a mass reporting of this. My understanding (as someone who is not a contributor to the course, but who knows many of the contributors personally) is that the only practical option for "fixing" this problem would be to delete the audio or delete the sentence. There is a new course ready to be launched just waiting of Duolingo to schedule it... so there's no value in continuing to report this error - and less value in calling for a mass reporting.

5 months ago

KhAc13
KhAc13

I still got this problem

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why are you telling me this?

P.S. Oh look, I've been visited by the Downvote Fairy.

4 months ago

KhAc13
KhAc13

i thought you might be referring to the version of esperanto that's out now

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I know you still got this problem. We all still got this problem.

2 months ago

davi.alexandre
davi.alexandre

People don't know when a new course is scheduled to be released, so there's no point in telling people that there's no point to mass report. They report because the error is there and this is the only thing they can do about it. Also, it looks like the new course has been launched (at least I see a lot of new exercises available) and the error has not been fixed yet

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm not telling people not to report. I'm responding directly to Vortarulo who said "Estas plej bone, se ni ĉiuj raportas tiun problemon." I see that he wrote this TWO YEARS AGO - so it's not clear to me why I replied just three months ago. (Maybe I didn't notice it was an old comment.)

If you want to report the error, by all means report the error. My point - and I can't believe I'm saying it - is that there's not point in calling for mass reports. I can just about guarantee that the course authors know about this sentence since it's been this way for two years. I can also just about guarantee that nothing will be done about it any time soon (other than simply turning off the audio for this sentence) because Big Duolingo (that is, the company, not the Esperanto course) has other priorities at the moment. They are not allowing the Esperanto course contributors to create new audio for the course. Hopefully this will change soon, but my feeling here is that Duolingo is focusing on other languages, events, and stories at the moment, not on Esperanto. We'll see.

When they do, I'm sure a lot of the audio issues can be fixed.

2 months ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

It's been two years. The audio is not "not good enough", it's simply WRONG.

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Remember. We're here to learn Esperanto. How can we help you learn Esperanto today?

2 months ago

TamjungRabbit
TamjungRabbit

"la patro" aux "lia patro?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Lia patro - His father. (La patro - the father)

3 years ago

TamjungRabbit
TamjungRabbit

Mi scias la vorton, sed mi auxdis "la patro~". la sono ne estas "lia patro". Mi pensas, ke la sono eraras.

3 years ago

vikungen

Vi pravas, ankaŭ mi aŭdis "la patro".

3 years ago

Oscargm98
Oscargm98

Vere, mi ankaŭ aŭdis "la patro"

3 years ago

romanduv
romanduv

Post du jaroj, li ankoraŭ diras "la patro" anstataŭ "lia patro"... mi denove raportis ĝin.

1 year ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

Waitresses was not excepted? It said servers

1 year ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

Kelner is a Polish word for waiter.

7 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

It seems that Zamenhof took the word "Kelner" from his own language. The term, which is also used in Serbo-Croatian and in Dutch, comes from the German word "Kellner".

6 months ago