1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia patro dungas tri kelnero…

"Lia patro dungas tri kelnerojn por la restoracio."

Translation:His father is hiring three waiters for the restaurant.

August 7, 2015

41 Comments


Vortarulo

La parolanto vere diras La patro... Estas plej bone, se ni ĉiuj raportas tiun problemon. Mi ĵus faris tion.


toOliya

Raportis la 2a septembro; ankoraŭ ne korektita.


wlritchi

Ankaux la 25a decembro


GreyPhoenix

Ankaŭ la 28a junio.


islandis

Ankaŭ la 24a aprilo!


ChuckWalter

Ankaŭ la 18a aŭgusto!


fidelizzz

Jes...mi ankaŭ reportis hodiaŭ...18 Oct 2018


doctorcd5

ankaŭ la 26a septembro


C.Sheppard

Ankaŭ la dek-naŭa de januario


maxkoryukov

It is 27 January 2019.

No changes:

LA patro ...

Reported.

Maybe, there is another way to fix this misspelling? I mean, not only Report about it, but something else?


salivanto

Here's what I wrote 9 months ago, elsewhere in this thread.

My understanding (as someone who is not a contributor to the course, but who knows many of the contributors personally) is that the only practical option for "fixing" this problem would be to delete the audio or delete the sentence. There is a new course ready to be launched just waiting of Duolingo to schedule it... so there's no value in continuing to report this error - and less value in calling for a mass reporting.

In the meanwhile, Duolingo has given the course authors additional tools for recording new audio - but I see lots of complaints about the quality of the new audio, so I can't imagine they're in a rush to use it till things are improved.


Hsien.duol

Atendu... Hodiaux estas la 2^a septembro, 2019.


salivanto

There's no sense in calling for a mass reporting of this. My understanding (as someone who is not a contributor to the course, but who knows many of the contributors personally) is that the only practical option for "fixing" this problem would be to delete the audio or delete the sentence. There is a new course ready to be launched just waiting of Duolingo to schedule it... so there's no value in continuing to report this error - and less value in calling for a mass reporting.


KhAc13

I still got this problem


salivanto

Why are you telling me this?

P.S. Oh look, I've been visited by the Downvote Fairy.


KhAc13

i thought you might be referring to the version of esperanto that's out now


salivanto

I know you still got this problem. We all still got this problem.


davi.alexandre

People don't know when a new course is scheduled to be released, so there's no point in telling people that there's no point to mass report. They report because the error is there and this is the only thing they can do about it. Also, it looks like the new course has been launched (at least I see a lot of new exercises available) and the error has not been fixed yet


salivanto

I'm not telling people not to report. I'm responding directly to Vortarulo who said "Estas plej bone, se ni ĉiuj raportas tiun problemon." I see that he wrote this TWO YEARS AGO - so it's not clear to me why I replied just three months ago. (Maybe I didn't notice it was an old comment.)

If you want to report the error, by all means report the error. My point - and I can't believe I'm saying it - is that there's not point in calling for mass reports. I can just about guarantee that the course authors know about this sentence since it's been this way for two years. I can also just about guarantee that nothing will be done about it any time soon (other than simply turning off the audio for this sentence) because Big Duolingo (that is, the company, not the Esperanto course) has other priorities at the moment. They are not allowing the Esperanto course contributors to create new audio for the course. Hopefully this will change soon, but my feeling here is that Duolingo is focusing on other languages, events, and stories at the moment, not on Esperanto. We'll see.

When they do, I'm sure a lot of the audio issues can be fixed.


lazar.ljubenovic

It's been two years. The audio is not "not good enough", it's simply WRONG.


salivanto

Remember. We're here to learn Esperanto. How can we help you learn Esperanto today?

Edit: Haha "How can we help you learn today" earned a downvote.


Pitojo

Maybe you can give me some materials to study it, please? :D (I have downloaded PMEG and found Reta Vortaro, also had an Esperanto course on Duolingo, but it's still not sufficient, I think)


salivanto

I've spent quite a bit of time making YT videos on Esperanto Variety Show just for this.


pwbrian

Mi volas informi vin, ke mi ankoraŭ havas ĉi tiun problemon. ;)


TamjungRabbit

"la patro" aux "lia patro?"


mizinamo

Lia patro - His father. (La patro - the father)


TamjungRabbit

Mi scias la vorton, sed mi auxdis "la patro~". la sono ne estas "lia patro". Mi pensas, ke la sono eraras.


vikungen

Vi pravas, ankaŭ mi aŭdis "la patro".


Oscargm98

Vere, mi ankaŭ aŭdis "la patro"


MikeFen

Kelner is a Polish word for waiter.


ConchiCastillo

It seems that Zamenhof took the word "Kelner" from his own language. The term, which is also used in Serbo-Croatian and in Dutch, comes from the German word "Kellner".


Kowaz

Alia problemo: la parolanto prononcas [duŋɡas] anstataŭ [dunɡas].


Krisa67

Waitresses was not excepted? It said servers


Vabelie

If it had to be "waitresses", I guess it would make sense to write "kelnerinojn"

sfuspvwf npj


romanduv

Post du jaroj, li ankoraŭ diras "la patro" anstataŭ "lia patro"... mi denove raportis ĝin.


Boris_Gonschorek

The male speaker sais: "LA patro" and not "LIA patro" which is confusing, if you try to type just by the sound.


salivanto

This has been discussed multiple times. Please read the other comments in the thread if you would like to participate in the discussion.


Andruoduo

per 20200703 the 'la patro' issue seems to be solved. Both audio buttons (exercise audio button and comment section audio button) produces Lia patro...

just saying.

just mina deux cents


MrVulcan

The error described below was reported 3 years ago. Why hasn't it been solved yet?


salivanto

As of this moment, your comment is the last one in the thread.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.