1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não bebo leite amargo."

"Eu não bebo leite amargo."

Translation:I do not drink sour milk.

October 21, 2013

34 Comments


dieman

This is Duolingo being weird again.

It is "leite azedo", not "leite amargo".


Kasthiell

It is the same...because, leite azedo é amargo...


PERCE_NEIGE

Azedo = a bit acidic (like a lemon), sour. "Sour milk" = "Leite azedo". Here the recipe: http://www.serradovale.com.br/wp-content/gallery/restaurante-preparo/leite-azedo.jpg (vinegar + milk)

Amargo = bitter, or acrid (like a coffee without sugar). I didn't find a recipe with "leite amargo", only people who complain their milk has a chemical taste, bitter: http://goo.gl/mqEkU2

If they mean the milk is rotten, it's a good DL sentence, but if they mean the recipe, it's weird. There's a problem with the translation here. Sour= azedo, and Amargo = bitter. (not sour)


SilviaCamp512359

I guess they chose to use this version in order to introduce the word "amargo" which can be used in other contests too.


Alphaf

Wouldn't it be "i do not drink bitter milk"


StevenCant1

Milk is normally sour. Never drank bitter milk. Maybe bitter juices, not milk


MattGallego

well, i answered 'bitter milk' and it said its correct..hehe


margaritaguese

Right, many of us have reported this so now they accept it


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but why they translate "sour" with "amargo"? "Leite amargo" is not a normal milk.


InJustice1

Yes. That should be there instead


pont

Milk is normally sour.

Yes, but the sentence uses the word "amargo", which means "bitter", not "sour".


JaredLehmann

I said spoiled milk, it seems like that should count.


Gray_Glasser

this doesnt really work


Gray_Glasser

Doulingo is being weird for this one


Paulenrique

Amargo is usually bitter.


charm22

But it reads bitter in the translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

We should report, the translation seems wrong.


PedroAguiar765

What difference between "bitter" and "sour"?


Paulenrique

Bitter = amargo. Sour = azedo.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Bitter" is a coffee without sugar, and "sour" is a little acidic, fermented dairy product (leite azedo), or lemon.


topins

In this case AMARGO means without sugar, the translation "bitter or sour" it's just wrong>


PERCE_NEIGE

In Portuguese, you can use "amargo" each time a product is not sweetened by adding sugar? Just curious, because in my opinion milk without sugar is not particularly bitter. So, amargo= bitter or/and without sugar added?


arnoldroa

What means sour or Aledo?


Paulenrique

amargo is without sugar

azedo is acid or spoiled


AltairKyle

"I did not drink bitter milk" given no context i should be correct, right? As the sentence means both depending on context, correct?


Paulenrique

That is "eu não bebi..."


djfely1

So weird ... I answer bitter milk and it said wrong huhuuuu


BRad20

When describing something like milk or a food would you always put milk then the describing word? For example "I don't eat old food" would be "Eu não como comida velha" correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.


margaritaguese

In Spanish, the only time the adjective comes first is when it´s a really common phrase like ¨good idea¨; buena idea. Is that the same in Portuguese as well? We all know linguistics loves exceptions... haha


twaterman

Milk is sour, don't drink.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.