"Eu não bebo leite amargo."

Translation:I do not drink sour milk.

October 21, 2013

34 Comments


dieman

This is Duolingo being weird again.

It is "leite azedo", not "leite amargo".

November 24, 2013

Kasthiell

It is the same...because, leite azedo é amargo...

April 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Azedo = a bit acidic (like a lemon), sour. "Sour milk" = "Leite azedo". Here the recipe: http://www.serradovale.com.br/wp-content/gallery/restaurante-preparo/leite-azedo.jpg (vinegar + milk)

Amargo = bitter, or acrid (like a coffee without sugar). I didn't find a recipe with "leite amargo", only people who complain their milk has a chemical taste, bitter: http://goo.gl/mqEkU2

If they mean the milk is rotten, it's a good DL sentence, but if they mean the recipe, it's weird. There's a problem with the translation here. Sour= azedo, and Amargo = bitter. (not sour)

April 23, 2014

SilviaCamp512359

I guess they chose to use this version in order to introduce the word "amargo" which can be used in other contests too.

August 27, 2014

Alphaf

Wouldn't it be "i do not drink bitter milk"

November 11, 2013

StevenCant1

Milk is normally sour. Never drank bitter milk. Maybe bitter juices, not milk

December 22, 2013

MattGallego

well, i answered 'bitter milk' and it said its correct..hehe

January 28, 2014

Thewolfgirl7

Same.

February 1, 2014

margaritaguese

Right, many of us have reported this so now they accept it

May 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but why they translate "sour" with "amargo"? "Leite amargo" is not a normal milk.

April 23, 2014

InJustice1

Yes. That should be there instead

May 17, 2014

pont

Milk is normally sour.

Yes, but the sentence uses the word "amargo", which means "bitter", not "sour".

May 22, 2014

JaredLehmann

I said spoiled milk, it seems like that should count.

December 16, 2013

Gray_Glasser

this doesnt really work

October 23, 2014

Gray_Glasser

Doulingo is being weird for this one

October 24, 2014

KrishnanAu

Amargo is sour?

February 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Amargo is usually bitter.

February 10, 2014

charm22

But it reads bitter in the translation.

February 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We should report, the translation seems wrong.

April 23, 2014

PedroAguiar765

What difference between "bitter" and "sour"?

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Bitter = amargo. Sour = azedo.

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Bitter" is a coffee without sugar, and "sour" is a little acidic, fermented dairy product (leite azedo), or lemon.

April 23, 2014

topins

In this case AMARGO means without sugar, the translation "bitter or sour" it's just wrong>

March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In Portuguese, you can use "amargo" each time a product is not sweetened by adding sugar? Just curious, because in my opinion milk without sugar is not particularly bitter. So, amargo= bitter or/and without sugar added?

April 23, 2014

arnoldroa

What means sour or Aledo?

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

amargo is without sugar

azedo is acid or spoiled

April 5, 2014

AltairKyle

"I did not drink bitter milk" given no context i should be correct, right? As the sentence means both depending on context, correct?

April 18, 2014

Paulenrique

That is "eu não bebi..."

April 18, 2014

djfely1

So weird ... I answer bitter milk and it said wrong huhuuuu

April 28, 2014

BRad20

When describing something like milk or a food would you always put milk then the describing word? For example "I don't eat old food" would be "Eu não como comida velha" correct?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

May 29, 2014

margaritaguese

In Spanish, the only time the adjective comes first is when it´s a really common phrase like ¨good idea¨; buena idea. Is that the same in Portuguese as well? We all know linguistics loves exceptions... haha

May 29, 2014

twaterman

Milk is sour, don't drink.

June 27, 2014

edward96011

Lol

July 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.