"Eu normalmente tomo café da manhã aqui."

Translation:I eat breakfast here normally.

October 21, 2013

24 Comments


sbana

"Cafe da manhá" means breakfast, but it also quite literally means "morning coffee". Right? Wrong? Suggestions?

July 1, 2014

itswarmerinmiami

You are right. I think it is similar to "tea time" in England, which involves light snacks and not just tea.

August 16, 2014

ribildayeva

that's what I wrote and got buzzed! Hate moments like this.

October 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's wrong with I usually take breakfast here?

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report.

March 16, 2014

BarlimanOfBree

Four years later, and it's not been fixed.

December 21, 2018

PeterScuff

"I normally take breakfast here" was marked wrong. This is a completely normal expression. You don't always say "eat",though this is what you mean. Allow "take" in this sentence

May 13, 2015

itswarmerinmiami

Is that British English? In the US I've never heard of taking a meal. Eat is the norm although I might ask what you had for breakfast or say I'm going to have lunch. the only way I would use take is if I am physically transporting food to someone, taking lunch to him.

May 27, 2015

hcroxon

I'm British and we don't "take" meals. We eat them, we have them, we might even go to them or sit down to them, but not take them.

December 3, 2016

walgen

i'm american and familiar with taking a meal. perhaps it's regional

August 21, 2015

KyleGoetz

You'll hear it here in TX, but it sounds a little BBC-ish.

April 19, 2016

Philip430350

Well then, eating a meal is hardly heard in BE either. Take is very commonly used for eat Duo has to be less tight up!

July 1, 2019

emeyr

Ngram's Corpus of English - BritishEng: https://tinyurl.com/y53rhqsf

& American English: https://tinyurl.com/y3dxkgen

July 13, 2019

Taylayf

Shouldn't it, strictly speaking, be "have breakfast", not "eat breakfast"?

February 16, 2014

xacparks

Either is fine. I use both just as often.

May 20, 2014

jesihcuhh

I understand that 'cafe da manha' means breakfast, but why would you drink/tomo breakfast? Or is the litteral traslation closer to 'I usually take breakfast here'?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

"tomar" is not literally "drink", but "have" in this sentence.

October 21, 2013

jesihcuhh

Thanks, that makes for sense :)

October 21, 2013

txharman

Isn't "tomar" actually "to take" but when speaking of food or beverages has the meaning of "have" or even "drink" like it is in Spanish?

September 16, 2014

HeidiMeh

I think of it like "do you take coffee" i would use "I take breakfast here" but I wonder if it's due to Latin influence in the States?

September 2, 2017

emeyr

"Take" is more often associated with how you drink your coffee. Ex: What do you take in your coffee? // Do you take your coffee black or with milk and sugar?

July 13, 2019

mandee866516

Listening to this and being bilingual with Spanish, I thought it was saying 'I normally drink morning coffee here.' How would I say that and not have it confused with breakfast then?!?

April 19, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eu geralmente bebo meu café matinal aqui" and "Eu bebo meu café de manhã aqui" are some of the possibilities.

April 19, 2018

mandee866516

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. In Spanish, 'tomar' can mean the same as 'beber', so this is simply one of those I just have to wrap my head around and remember. ;) I appreciate your help. Obrigada novamente.

April 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.