1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu normalmente tomo café da …

"Eu normalmente tomo café da manhã aqui."

Translation:I usually eat breakfast here.

October 21, 2013

27 Comments


sbana

"Cafe da manhá" means breakfast, but it also quite literally means "morning coffee". Right? Wrong? Suggestions?


itswarmerinmiami

You are right. I think it is similar to "tea time" in England, which involves light snacks and not just tea.


ribildayeva

that's what I wrote and got buzzed! Hate moments like this.


KTKee-EnglishEng

What's wrong with I usually take breakfast here?


BarlimanOfBree

Four years later, and it's not been fixed.


Taylayf

Shouldn't it, strictly speaking, be "have breakfast", not "eat breakfast"?


xacparks

Either is fine. I use both just as often.


PeterScuff

"I normally take breakfast here" was marked wrong. This is a completely normal expression. You don't always say "eat",though this is what you mean. Allow "take" in this sentence


itswarmerinmiami

Is that British English? In the US I've never heard of taking a meal. Eat is the norm although I might ask what you had for breakfast or say I'm going to have lunch. the only way I would use take is if I am physically transporting food to someone, taking lunch to him.


walgen

i'm american and familiar with taking a meal. perhaps it's regional


KyleGoetz

You'll hear it here in TX, but it sounds a little BBC-ish.


hcroxon

I'm British and we don't "take" meals. We eat them, we have them, we might even go to them or sit down to them, but not take them.


Philip430350

Well then, eating a meal is hardly heard in BE either. Take is very commonly used for eat Duo has to be less tight up!


HeidiMeh

I think of it like "do you take coffee" i would use "I take breakfast here" but I wonder if it's due to Latin influence in the States?


emeyr

"Take" is more often associated with how you drink your coffee.

What do you take in your coffee? / Do you take your coffee black or with milk and sugar?


jesihcuhh

I understand that 'cafe da manha' means breakfast, but why would you drink/tomo breakfast? Or is the litteral traslation closer to 'I usually take breakfast here'?


Paulenrique

"tomar" is not literally "drink", but "have" in this sentence.


jesihcuhh

Thanks, that makes for sense :)


txharman

Isn't "tomar" actually "to take" but when speaking of food or beverages has the meaning of "have" or even "drink" like it is in Spanish?


mandee866516

Listening to this and being bilingual with Spanish, I thought it was saying 'I normally drink morning coffee here.' How would I say that and not have it confused with breakfast then?!?


Paulenrique

"Eu geralmente bebo meu café matinal aqui" and "Eu bebo meu café de manhã aqui" are some of the possibilities.


mandee866516

Muito obrigada, Paulenrique. In Spanish, 'tomar' can mean the same as 'beber', so this is simply one of those I just have to wrap my head around and remember. ;) I appreciate your help. Obrigada novamente.


MichaelPay459804

I normally have my morning coffee here. Since I don't eat breakfast. I'm sure it would not be accepted.


Guramile

"I normally breakfast here." Breakfast is a verb in English usage.


HelenCroxon

Technically that's true but it isn't in common usage. We wouldn't say "I breakfast" or "I take breakfast". We just "have breakfast".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.