"And what about that soup?"

Translation:E quanto àquela sopa?

October 21, 2013

21 Comments


PortugueseHeart

I said E que sobre aquela sopa--could someone explain how this is wrong?

March 4, 2014

Funbi121

Why can't you say 'E quanto daquela sopa'?? What is the difference between daquela and aquela?

June 1, 2014

Ossie.

Why is quanto used here?

June 4, 2014

paddyobrien

I thought quanto meant how much/how many? Am I to take from this lesson that quanto + a = "what about"?

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's an expression... so you can't take it literally.

June 10, 2014

WeekzGod

i don't understand the use of quano here

June 13, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It is part of the expression. And what about = e quanto a.

June 15, 2014

phayes01

Thank you. Because I am not sure when this little lesson was taught, but I missed it and I it made no sense to me. Also you are very helpful in almost all of the questions I have on here. Your name comes up all the time. Thank you for providing clarity.

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Obrigado. Bons estudos.

June 25, 2014

tomlemes

I tried "E quanto a esta sopa" - is that wrong?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

esta sopa = this soup

October 21, 2013

tomlemes

Ah yes. Thanks! :)

October 21, 2013

jpetro99

I thought àquela was used only when saying that boy, girl, woman, man? a little help please?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Àquele(s), àquela(s) = a(preposition) + aquele/a/es/as. It can be used with any noun ;)

February 16, 2014

jpetro99

thanks man! much appreciated!

February 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

If I wanted to reply "What about it?" would I say "A quanto?" Can you always use quanto to mean what about? What about that sunrise, what about her hair, what about the economy?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

A bit hard, depending on the context.

  • what about it? = e isso? / e sobre isso? / e quanto a isso?
  • what about watching a movie tonight? = que tal assistirmos um filme à noite?
  • what about the economy? = e a economia?
March 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Cheers. I notice there seem to be far more words for that than this.

March 18, 2014

Mkid1

What is wrong with "e da essa sopa"? I see "E essa sopa?" is right but that sounds weird to me and seems like its missing the "da"

April 17, 2014

fall.in.lo

What about I think it is o que sobre but quanto not always what about because we are learning depends we know in English

June 5, 2014

IvelissePe

I wrote E que sobre essa sopa. I tough what means que. I am conffuse. By the way I am learning portuguese and english at the same time. I speak spanich! :-\

July 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.