1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "And what about that soup?"

"And what about that soup?"

Translation:E quanto àquela sopa?

October 21, 2013

21 Comments


PortugueseHeart

I said E que sobre aquela sopa--could someone explain how this is wrong?


Funbi121

Why can't you say 'E quanto daquela sopa'?? What is the difference between daquela and aquela?


Ossie.

Why is quanto used here?


paddyobrien

I thought quanto meant how much/how many? Am I to take from this lesson that quanto + a = "what about"?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's an expression... so you can't take it literally.


WeekzGod

i don't understand the use of quano here


Paulenrique

It is part of the expression. And what about = e quanto a.


phayes01

Thank you. Because I am not sure when this little lesson was taught, but I missed it and I it made no sense to me. Also you are very helpful in almost all of the questions I have on here. Your name comes up all the time. Thank you for providing clarity.


Paulenrique

Obrigado. Bons estudos.


tomlemes

I tried "E quanto a esta sopa" - is that wrong?


Paulenrique

esta sopa = this soup


tomlemes

Ah yes. Thanks! :)


jpetro99

I thought àquela was used only when saying that boy, girl, woman, man? a little help please?


Paulenrique

Àquele(s), àquela(s) = a(preposition) + aquele/a/es/as. It can be used with any noun ;)


jpetro99

thanks man! much appreciated!


KTKee-EnglishEng

If I wanted to reply "What about it?" would I say "A quanto?" Can you always use quanto to mean what about? What about that sunrise, what about her hair, what about the economy?


Paulenrique

A bit hard, depending on the context.

  • what about it? = e isso? / e sobre isso? / e quanto a isso?
  • what about watching a movie tonight? = que tal assistirmos um filme à noite?
  • what about the economy? = e a economia?

KTKee-EnglishEng

Cheers. I notice there seem to be far more words for that than this.


Mkid1

What is wrong with "e da essa sopa"? I see "E essa sopa?" is right but that sounds weird to me and seems like its missing the "da"


fall.in.lo

What about I think it is o que sobre but quanto not always what about because we are learning depends we know in English


IvelissePe

I wrote E que sobre essa sopa. I tough what means que. I am conffuse. By the way I am learning portuguese and english at the same time. I speak spanich! :-\

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.