1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden är människans bästa v…

"Hunden är människans bästa vän."

Translation:The dog is man's best friend.

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


Robbie_D_

my answer was, ''the dog is the man's best friend'', and it was correct but there was another option of ''the dog is man's best friend''. but they are 2 totally different sentences, in english. the first is a specific dog and man, while the other is more of a general statement.


devalanteriel

You're absolutely right, but they're both the same sentence in Swedish, so it has to accept both translations.


HelenCarlsson

Wouldn't "the dog is the man's best friend" be "hunden är mannens bästa vän"? If we are talking about a specific man, we wouldn't call him "människan", would we?


devalanteriel

Oops, yes. I agree.


BettyJJ

I'm still a little confused. "människan" here means human beings in general, right? What about "hunden" here, does it mean a specific dog, or the species of dogs in general?


devalanteriel

Humans in general, and dogs in general. :)


KvinnaKatha

isn't människa unrelated to gender? why is "man" the only accepted translation?


devalanteriel

"man's best friend" is the English idiom, with "man" meaning "mankind". I strongly dislike it myself, but it does make sense to include it in a language course.


celina.language

So, is människan pronounced with a x sound like in sked or with a sh sound? The audio says männishans when saying the whole sentence but when clicking on the word it says männihuans...


devalanteriel

It uses the same sound as in sked.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.