"Ben ceketi giyerim."

Translation:I wear the coat.

August 7, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lou885160

Why do i hear at the end -yerim- ... and not clearly giyerim? Pff


Marvella62

I too have to be careful with what I'm hearing. I'm reassured, though, that thus far Duo has not led me to eat my jacket ;)


mirac.in

'giyerim' sounded 'yerim'


crystalclaire

"i wear a jacket", is it the same? how do you say it in turkish, if you say " I am wearing a jacket" ...


AlexinNotTurkey

"ceket" means both "jacket" and "coat." :) If you want to say "am wearing..." you would say "giyiyorum"


Ektoraskan

Giyorum is perfect for speaking! But still, we should write gi-Yİ-yorum :D


AlexinNotTurkey

Caught and shamefully editing my poor spelling :D


AndreaBrownRiley

Would "I wear my jacket" be "Benim ceketim giyerim"?


emilsaric

Could this also mean "I wear his/her jacket."?


arminmir

How about "I'm wearing the coat"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.