"Los perros corren hacia adelante."

Translation:The dogs run forward.

December 31, 2012

77 Comments


Nathdcfc

Is the 'hacia' necessary in this sentence?

December 31, 2012

caiser

Yes

January 1, 2013

RyanM

but why?

January 19, 2013

caiser

In English, you have various prepositions to indicate a direction: frontward, backward, forward... but we only have two: "hacia=toward" and "desde=from", then to indicate a directión we use one of the prepositions and the place that we are going, looking...

  • Yo camino hacia el puerto/adelante/atrás/la derecha...
  • Vengo corriendo desde mi casa/atrás/arriba...
  • Miro hacia la ventana/atrás/adelante
January 20, 2013

erlend_sh

Thanks! Explanations like these need to find their way into official info snippets.

August 7, 2013

SusieY

Thanks for the explanation. I haven't read/heard anything about this before.

March 23, 2013

TheLdawg

I still don't understand. Adelante is the word that indicates the direction not hacia, so doesn't that make hacia useless?

October 1, 2014

RonD108

My guess is it's one of those Spanish idioms that doesn't really make sense from an English perspective. To English speakers, adelante should be enough. I believe it's one of those things that's "just Spanish."

August 31, 2015

ryanrbaird

In English, the connection between the verb (run) and the direction (forward) is implicit, but in Spanish it seems to be required that the connection be made explicit (you're going towards or away from the direction).

If I get what he's saying, the direct translation of "I'm running forward" would sound similar to them as if I told you "I'm running door".

October 20, 2015

forkid

Thank you so much. very useful

May 26, 2013

Danzarr

that is the first time i've heard an explanation that makes sense for that. thank you.

January 20, 2014

meaningoflife42

Thanks for the clear and concise explanation!

February 1, 2014

maricleshappen

Thank you for the aha moment. Comment Liked and Lingoed.

May 21, 2014

nofearcavalier

If that's the case, why didn't it accept, "The dogs run towards the front."?

October 10, 2014

Sallyann_54

Great! Thanks!

May 30, 2013

dzhankoy

Gracias!

July 7, 2013

e-z-duz-it

Perfect explanation. Thank you!

November 16, 2013

yeongenie

this helps a lot, thanks!

January 10, 2014

Ellenore502

Thank you for explanation. ^^

June 4, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

So would there be a time where one would use adelante without hacia?

September 22, 2014

markgjensen

you win, the highest number of likes of any comment for any subject.

May 5, 2015

ashleymanana

Awesome explanation than you!

December 24, 2013

AwwwMan

Thank you

August 19, 2014

theoriginalman

so thanks this good answer

July 30, 2015

GearGirlNani

So, would you say hacia is much like the English equivalent -ward, which it indicates direction?

October 12, 2015

TheReal_Nadia

Thank you for this clear explanation. I was confused for that very reason everyone is talking about. I liked it & gave you a lingot.

October 16, 2015

antonmo

Why can seguir and llevar be used without hacia? Do we need to keep count of which verbs need hacia? Tenemos que seguir adelante. Tenemos que llevar adelante el proyecto

November 11, 2018

Nathdcfc

So the literal translation is "the dogs run towards forward"

January 1, 2013

shraeye

It seems so. Maybe it's easier to think of 'forward'='adelante' as a place instead of a direction.

May 23, 2013

Eualb

"Forward"= "adelante", "hacia delante", "hacia adelante"

October 18, 2014

noonook-nooky

not exactly. "hacia" is to(ward) and "adelante" is "the front direction" (forward). So if you had to make a literal translation (which you should NEVER do from a language to another language from another family), that would give you "toward the front direction" i.e. forward.

Same in French: "l'avant" means the front. "vers" means "toward". forward is translated by "vers l'avant", literally "toward the front".

April 12, 2014

scorpia015

Thank you. Although caiser did explain (and receive a lot of likes/lingoes) some of the "hacia" debacle, he/she didn't explain why hacia is necessary. One Lingo to that explanation, even though it deserves a lot more.

June 1, 2015

vandermonde

"to the fore" is a bit less silly sounding and gets across the idea that they're separate words

June 10, 2013

lised65

yeah, I'm thinking of it as the "forefront"

November 19, 2013

TMToor

Does a dog run backwards???

January 29, 2013

Roger_Burke

You are suggesting it could run forwards while going backwards. This would involve the theory of relativity.

May 7, 2013

maricleshappen

Not if it's a moonwalking dog.

May 21, 2014

ygettins

Probably not, but because language is malleable, it is possible arrange words in a particular order to SAY that "The dog runs backwards" even if it isn't something that dogs do. Hence, we should learn how to say these kinds of sentences in Spanish.

September 26, 2013

sonnet146

it is totally unnatural, so i'd never think of answering the way duolingo suggests to be "correct" ! so i'd think of something that makes more sense, like "the dogs run towards ...whatever". if u wanna teach the expressions for "backward" and "forward" u shud probably use an object that can actually go bothways, otherwise theres no sense to distinguish the direction facepalm

June 26, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

Mi amiga latina me digó que inglés usa tonelades de ideas con tan pocas palabras como posible mientras español intenta usar tan muchas palabras como posible. Unlike English, with its 'um's' and 'ah's' and 'likes', Spanish doesn't pause as much, so that one can be thinking of what they are going to say while they are finishing the current phrase since each phrase has many words to express what one word would express in English.

So 'corren hacia adelante' is action-intention-direction that is on going and not completed or not with a certain end in mind. They run (to) forward, hacia the left, hacia the right, hacia the west, etc., and this would be correct and understandable to a native speaker. If a native speaker were to say in english 'the dogs run toward forward,' we would correct them because it would be nonsensical in english.

October 1, 2014

spiralx

But - it got you thinking, didn't it! Job done, I'd say!

September 4, 2014

tanataviele

No, but obviously it could for example run to the left or the right (hacia la izquierda, hacia la derecha) or many other directions not right in front of it.

December 30, 2013

caiser

Yes, it can, at least in Spanish. "Correr hacia adelante" has two meanings, the first is the one that you are using, the dog run putting legs one in front of the other. The other meaning is to run in opposite direction of travel, so in a greyhound running if one of the dogs dooesn't follow the rabbit and changes direction then it is not "corriendo hacia adelante", it is "corriendo hacia atrás".

October 1, 2014

Iago

"The dogs run ahead" was marked wrong :(

February 1, 2013

solenoid.android

it's accepted (Nov 2014)

November 30, 2014

darth10ter

Not sure if I understand this so please correct me if I'm wrong: The 'hacia' means the dog is running towards the speaker The 'adelante' describes how the dog itself is running (forwards, backwards, sideways, ect.)

January 28, 2014

spiralx

"towards the front" is maybe a better way to think of the phrase. See the above explanations, too.

September 4, 2014

StephenHarwell

This was my answer "the dogs run toward the front" it was counted wrong.

September 25, 2014

patriciamd

I found this v useful.thanks

September 16, 2013

ViejaCarola

I don't understand why "the dogs race forward" is marked as incorrect when the verb correr also means to race.

ViejaCarola

December 19, 2013

gina51283

I wrote "The dogs run ahead" which was marked correct. But I think that has a different meaning from "The dogs run forward." Would you really use "hacia adelante" for both meanings in Spanish?

February 13, 2014

Barbara_Cooper

I said the dogs run on ahead and got it wrong. It is a much more natural English comment, but somehow dl seems to prefer the more awkward translation.

April 7, 2014

griftrr

"Los perros coren hacia adelente" was marked wrong. Damn typos.

July 20, 2014

tac5324

ugh I put The dogs runs forward oops :(

July 21, 2014

mrbillbric

i wrote "the dogs run straight ahead" got wrong. thought that was the same as forward...

September 27, 2015

RudyRios

This should have worked, "the dogs run toward the front"

October 10, 2015

Mrs.Jones

My answer was "The dogs run toward the front." This hasn't been mentioned yet but I believe it is correct?

March 26, 2013

Iago

I don't believe so. There's no mention of "the front" or indeed any noun other than los perros in the Spanish sentence.

March 26, 2013

AshleyBlackwood

The meaning is sort of there, but even if the idea is similar, they want to teach us the language which requires us to think in the terms of how spanish works as opposed to trying to fit spanish into english constructs. así que…Los perros corren hacia el frente no es lo mismo que 'los perros corren hacia adelante.

October 1, 2014

zerocyber

Nothing like that in the drop downs.

June 5, 2013

arturohiero

So they don't run backward? "Run ahead" is better.

July 20, 2013

MyNameIsntClever

"Go forward, my son. Inherit the Earth!" Dis the forward they be talkin bout brotha-man.

Non o' dis 'forwards/backwards' noise.

February 13, 2014

BrownKevin

I translated it as The dogs run toward the front.and was marked wrong. Why is it not the same as the dogs run forward?

December 9, 2013

fabwash

The front is el fronte. Adelante is in front, ahead.

April 17, 2014

martinlus

Hmmm, so they usually run backwards then eh?

April 6, 2014

donrua1

Its weird, because in english it is physically impossible to run towards forward. It is not a place, it is a direction. And u cant run towards a direction, as soon you start to, you are in tgat direction, not going towards it.

September 23, 2014

ACW88

Really? I thought that they were running backwards!

June 7, 2015

GarrettBrowne

Hi Guys. I put down "The dogs run in front". I captured the word forward from the texts, but it seemed to me really stilted. Knowing that it wasn't in the drop down vocabulary, I thought I´d test it anyway. Doesn't pass!

June 17, 2015

Arelene1

Thanks so much you should be a teacher; you explained it so well Best ever! I am no longer confused about this

September 21, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

strictly translated, it means 'the dogs run to forward'. if you were spanish and heard this, would you think of it as 'the dogs run to forward' or as 'the dogs run forward'??

October 21, 2015

NaengGi

what is the hacia in this sentence

October 27, 2015

Nachteul

Does a dog ever run backwards?

November 12, 2015

gopinat

As I see it, forward (English) is run towards in Spanish. Makes sense.

March 21, 2016

Espeonage24

Really, Sherlock.

April 17, 2016

Susan36330

So why not "the dogs run toward the front"?

May 3, 2016

Drakuun

what is the difference between 'hasta' and 'hacia'? Can we use 'hasta' i this sentence?

January 21, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.