"Los perros corren hacia adelante."

Translation:The dogs run forward.

5 years ago

76 Comments


Nathdcfc

Is the 'hacia' necessary in this sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes

5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

but why?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

In English, you have various prepositions to indicate a direction: frontward, backward, forward... but we only have two: "hacia=toward" and "desde=from", then to indicate a directión we use one of the prepositions and the place that we are going, looking...

  • Yo camino hacia el puerto/adelante/atrás/la derecha...
  • Vengo corriendo desde mi casa/atrás/arriba...
  • Miro hacia la ventana/atrás/adelante
5 years ago

erlend_sh

Thanks! Explanations like these need to find their way into official info snippets.

5 years ago

TheLdawg

I still don't understand. Adelante is the word that indicates the direction not hacia, so doesn't that make hacia useless?

4 years ago

RonD108

My guess is it's one of those Spanish idioms that doesn't really make sense from an English perspective. To English speakers, adelante should be enough. I believe it's one of those things that's "just Spanish."

3 years ago

ryanrbaird
ryanrbaird

In English, the connection between the verb (run) and the direction (forward) is implicit, but in Spanish it seems to be required that the connection be made explicit (you're going towards or away from the direction).

If I get what he's saying, the direct translation of "I'm running forward" would sound similar to them as if I told you "I'm running door".

3 years ago

SusieY

Thanks for the explanation. I haven't read/heard anything about this before.

5 years ago

forkid

Thank you so much. very useful

5 years ago

Danzarr

that is the first time i've heard an explanation that makes sense for that. thank you.

4 years ago

meaningoflife42

Thanks for the clear and concise explanation!

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Thank you for the aha moment. Comment Liked and Lingoed.

4 years ago

nofearcavalier

If that's the case, why didn't it accept, "The dogs run towards the front."?

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Great! Thanks!

5 years ago

dzhankoy

Gracias!

5 years ago

e-z-duz-it

Perfect explanation. Thank you!

5 years ago

yeongenie

this helps a lot, thanks!

4 years ago

Ellenore50

Thank you for explanation. ^^

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

So would there be a time where one would use adelante without hacia?

4 years ago

ashleymanana

Awesome explanation than you!

4 years ago

markgjensen

you win, the highest number of likes of any comment for any subject.

3 years ago

AwwwMan

Thank you

4 years ago

theoriginalman

so thanks this good answer

3 years ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

So, would you say hacia is much like the English equivalent -ward, which it indicates direction?

3 years ago

TheReal_Nadia

Thank you for this clear explanation. I was confused for that very reason everyone is talking about. I liked it & gave you a lingot.

3 years ago

antonmo
antonmo

Why can seguir and llevar be used without hacia? Do we need to keep count of which verbs need hacia? Tenemos que seguir adelante. Tenemos que llevar adelante el proyecto

4 weeks ago

Nathdcfc

So the literal translation is "the dogs run towards forward"

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

It seems so. Maybe it's easier to think of 'forward'='adelante' as a place instead of a direction.

5 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

"Forward"= "adelante", "hacia delante", "hacia adelante"

4 years ago

noonook-nooky

not exactly. "hacia" is to(ward) and "adelante" is "the front direction" (forward). So if you had to make a literal translation (which you should NEVER do from a language to another language from another family), that would give you "toward the front direction" i.e. forward.

Same in French: "l'avant" means the front. "vers" means "toward". forward is translated by "vers l'avant", literally "toward the front".

4 years ago

scorpia015

Thank you. Although caiser did explain (and receive a lot of likes/lingoes) some of the "hacia" debacle, he/she didn't explain why hacia is necessary. One Lingo to that explanation, even though it deserves a lot more.

3 years ago

vandermonde

"to the fore" is a bit less silly sounding and gets across the idea that they're separate words

5 years ago

lised65

yeah, I'm thinking of it as the "forefront"

5 years ago

TMToor
TMToor

Does a dog run backwards???

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

You are suggesting it could run forwards while going backwards. This would involve the theory of relativity.

5 years ago

maricleshappen

Not if it's a moonwalking dog.

4 years ago

ygettins

Probably not, but because language is malleable, it is possible arrange words in a particular order to SAY that "The dog runs backwards" even if it isn't something that dogs do. Hence, we should learn how to say these kinds of sentences in Spanish.

5 years ago

sonnet146
sonnet146

it is totally unnatural, so i'd never think of answering the way duolingo suggests to be "correct" ! so i'd think of something that makes more sense, like "the dogs run towards ...whatever". if u wanna teach the expressions for "backward" and "forward" u shud probably use an object that can actually go bothways, otherwise theres no sense to distinguish the direction facepalm

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Mi amiga latina me digó que inglés usa tonelades de ideas con tan pocas palabras como posible mientras español intenta usar tan muchas palabras como posible. Unlike English, with its 'um's' and 'ah's' and 'likes', Spanish doesn't pause as much, so that one can be thinking of what they are going to say while they are finishing the current phrase since each phrase has many words to express what one word would express in English.

So 'corren hacia adelante' is action-intention-direction that is on going and not completed or not with a certain end in mind. They run (to) forward, hacia the left, hacia the right, hacia the west, etc., and this would be correct and understandable to a native speaker. If a native speaker were to say in english 'the dogs run toward forward,' we would correct them because it would be nonsensical in english.

4 years ago

spiralx

But - it got you thinking, didn't it! Job done, I'd say!

4 years ago

tanataviele

No, but obviously it could for example run to the left or the right (hacia la izquierda, hacia la derecha) or many other directions not right in front of it.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, it can, at least in Spanish. "Correr hacia adelante" has two meanings, the first is the one that you are using, the dog run putting legs one in front of the other. The other meaning is to run in opposite direction of travel, so in a greyhound running if one of the dogs dooesn't follow the rabbit and changes direction then it is not "corriendo hacia adelante", it is "corriendo hacia atrás".

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

"The dogs run ahead" was marked wrong :(

5 years ago

solenoid.android

it's accepted (Nov 2014)

4 years ago

darth10ter
darth10ter

Not sure if I understand this so please correct me if I'm wrong: The 'hacia' means the dog is running towards the speaker The 'adelante' describes how the dog itself is running (forwards, backwards, sideways, ect.)

4 years ago

spiralx

"towards the front" is maybe a better way to think of the phrase. See the above explanations, too.

4 years ago

StephenHarwell

This was my answer "the dogs run toward the front" it was counted wrong.

4 years ago

patriciamd

I found this v useful.thanks

5 years ago

ViejaCarola

I don't understand why "the dogs race forward" is marked as incorrect when the verb correr also means to race.

ViejaCarola

4 years ago

gina51283

I wrote "The dogs run ahead" which was marked correct. But I think that has a different meaning from "The dogs run forward." Would you really use "hacia adelante" for both meanings in Spanish?

4 years ago

Barbara_Cooper

I said the dogs run on ahead and got it wrong. It is a much more natural English comment, but somehow dl seems to prefer the more awkward translation.

4 years ago

griftrr

"Los perros coren hacia adelente" was marked wrong. Damn typos.

4 years ago

tac5324

ugh I put The dogs runs forward oops :(

4 years ago

mrbillbric

i wrote "the dogs run straight ahead" got wrong. thought that was the same as forward...

3 years ago

RudyRios

This should have worked, "the dogs run toward the front"

3 years ago

Mrs.Jones

My answer was "The dogs run toward the front." This hasn't been mentioned yet but I believe it is correct?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I don't believe so. There's no mention of "the front" or indeed any noun other than los perros in the Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

The meaning is sort of there, but even if the idea is similar, they want to teach us the language which requires us to think in the terms of how spanish works as opposed to trying to fit spanish into english constructs. así que…Los perros corren hacia el frente no es lo mismo que 'los perros corren hacia adelante.

4 years ago

zerocyber

Nothing like that in the drop downs.

5 years ago

arturohiero

So they don't run backward? "Run ahead" is better.

5 years ago

MyNameIsntClever

"Go forward, my son. Inherit the Earth!" Dis the forward they be talkin bout brotha-man.

Non o' dis 'forwards/backwards' noise.

4 years ago

BrownKevin

I translated it as The dogs run toward the front.and was marked wrong. Why is it not the same as the dogs run forward?

5 years ago

fabwash

The front is el fronte. Adelante is in front, ahead.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Hmmm, so they usually run backwards then eh?

4 years ago

donrua1

Its weird, because in english it is physically impossible to run towards forward. It is not a place, it is a direction. And u cant run towards a direction, as soon you start to, you are in tgat direction, not going towards it.

4 years ago

ACW88
ACW88

Really? I thought that they were running backwards!

3 years ago

GarrettBrowne

Hi Guys. I put down "The dogs run in front". I captured the word forward from the texts, but it seemed to me really stilted. Knowing that it wasn't in the drop down vocabulary, I thought I´d test it anyway. Doesn't pass!

3 years ago

Arelene1

Thanks so much you should be a teacher; you explained it so well Best ever! I am no longer confused about this

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

strictly translated, it means 'the dogs run to forward'. if you were spanish and heard this, would you think of it as 'the dogs run to forward' or as 'the dogs run forward'??

3 years ago

NaengGi

what is the hacia in this sentence

3 years ago

Nachteul

Does a dog ever run backwards?

3 years ago

gopinat

As I see it, forward (English) is run towards in Spanish. Makes sense.

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Really, Sherlock.

2 years ago

Susan36330
Susan36330

So why not "the dogs run toward the front"?

2 years ago

Drakuun

what is the difference between 'hasta' and 'hacia'? Can we use 'hasta' i this sentence?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.