"Eat your salad."

Translation:Come a tua salada.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Isn't "coma" the command form of "comer"?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

come and coma are correct!

October 22, 2013

MarkosGoulet

How are they both correct? I figured there would only be one form for any command.

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

if you click on this link you'll see there are 8 different ways to say "eat" in imperative. Come (tu), coma (você), so for "you"(singular) in affirmative there are actually two ways to say "eat" ( http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer. ) - Imleratives agree with the pronun it is being referred to.

October 22, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Ooooh, it never occurred to me that the imperative form would be different with the pronoun "tu". Muito obrigado! :)

While the thought is in my mind, is there a plural version of "tu"? There's "você" and "vocês", but I'm curious about "tu".

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, there is the plural form for tu: vós. But that's too old-fashioned, found just in acient writings.

October 22, 2013

Rocco275616

You can say "Come (a) tua salada" or "Coma (a) sua salada".

(I am not sure is "his salad" is "sua salada"; who knows it?)

February 27, 2014

JoseVilleg10

Sua can mean his/her/your

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

And "their" =)

June 8, 2014

hemiraclelamb

Why is "Você come sua salada.", considered incorrect for "Eat your salad."?

March 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

We don't add the pronoun for imperatives.

March 15, 2014

AaronRose2

Think I'll go for the answer with 'salada' in it

June 1, 2014

IngridPamela809

Why can you just say "come tua salada" ? Why do you need the 'a' ?

June 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.