1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eat your salad."

"Eat your salad."

Translation:Come a tua salada.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Isn't "coma" the command form of "comer"?


Paulenrique

come and coma are correct!


MarkosGoulet

How are they both correct? I figured there would only be one form for any command.


Paulenrique

if you click on this link you'll see there are 8 different ways to say "eat" in imperative. Come (tu), coma (você), so for "you"(singular) in affirmative there are actually two ways to say "eat" ( http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer. ) - Imleratives agree with the pronun it is being referred to.


MarkosGoulet

Ooooh, it never occurred to me that the imperative form would be different with the pronoun "tu". Muito obrigado! :)

While the thought is in my mind, is there a plural version of "tu"? There's "você" and "vocês", but I'm curious about "tu".


Paulenrique

yes, there is the plural form for tu: vós. But that's too old-fashioned, found just in acient writings.


Rocco275616

You can say "Come (a) tua salada" or "Coma (a) sua salada".

(I am not sure is "his salad" is "sua salada"; who knows it?)


JoseVilleg10

Sua can mean his/her/your


Paulenrique

And "their" =)


hemiraclelamb

Why is "Você come sua salada.", considered incorrect for "Eat your salad."?


Paulenrique

We don't add the pronoun for imperatives.


AaronRose2

Think I'll go for the answer with 'salada' in it


IngridPamela809

Why can you just say "come tua salada" ? Why do you need the 'a' ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.