"He would follow me to the airport."

Translation:Ele me seguiria até o aeroporto.

October 21, 2013

4 Comments


pnehls

could you use "ao aeroporto" instead of "ate o aeroporto"?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

no, as aeroporto is the final destination, "até o" works better.

October 22, 2013

pnehls

ok, thanks.

could you also use para? is it technically wrong to use 'para' or 'ao', or is it just not as typical to use ate?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

"para" is a more common way to express.After "go" use para or ao with the same meaning in spoken language.

October 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.