1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He would follow me to the ai…

"He would follow me to the airport."

Translation:Ele me seguiria até o aeroporto.

October 21, 2013

7 Comments


pnehls

could you use "ao aeroporto" instead of "ate o aeroporto"?


Paulenrique

no, as aeroporto is the final destination, "até o" works better.


pnehls

ok, thanks.

could you also use para? is it technically wrong to use 'para' or 'ao', or is it just not as typical to use ate?


Paulenrique

"para" is a more common way to express. After "go" use "para" or "a" with the same meaning in spoken language.


xJC4Rx

So...para should be accepted?


JoyceHilary

Can you say "seguiria-me!"?


JOHNRAINEY6

when does the object pronoun follow the verb Why not "seguiria me"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.