1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We need to buy fresh eggs."

"We need to buy fresh eggs."

Translation:Vi må kjøpe friske egg.

August 7, 2015

3 Comments


Antje384393

Frisk means healthy, like friske mennesker eller friske dyr, while fersk means fresh, like fersk vann, fersk mat


radiman59

When does one use fersk and frisk, or what's the difference between them?


Ravnin

They are for the most part interchangeable, but at the same time not really.

There are some examples found here.

Fersk: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/norwegian-english/fersk

Frisk: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/norwegian-english/frisk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started