1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The blouse is mine."

"The blouse is mine."

Translation:A blusa é minha.

October 21, 2013

16 Comments


MarkosGoulet

I don't recall ever learning that "camisa" can also mean blouse.


niagy

The definition of blusa includes both a blouse and a shirt, so technically camisa and blusa are interchangeable in this case. But when speaking to someone, I suppose which word you use would depend on how specific you want to be.


Alaneglaucia

Hi Niagy, how have you been? Fine, I hope! I have a doubt about the term blouse. Is a BLOUSE a clothing used only by women or men can use it too? Thanks in advance!


niagy

Hello. I'm fine, thank you. How about you? The term "blouse" is always used to refer to the article of women's clothing and a blouse is worn by a woman.

I haven't heard any article of men's clothing being referred to this way, but someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Hope this helps!


Davu

I'd also say that the word "blouse" conjures up a picture of a type of shirt worn by women. There are other non-gender specific meanings though, for example an artist's smock and soldier's jacket can both be called a blouse: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blouse


niagy

Good to know. Thanks Davu!


123annn

why can't you use the definite article here "a blusa é a minha"?


Davu

You can, although apparently it changes the emphasis so much that one native speaker said the article in that position is weird. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5412105


ctijeri2

Can it be a blusa sou minha? Since the blouse ownership is permanent?


andregs

No. The verb agrees with the subject, which is "a blusa" (3rd person).

3rd person, singular = é. 1st person, singular = sou.


ladaluv4u

What about "A camisa e meu"? Seems like it should be accepted, but it wasn't.


vinidcali

Nope. Meu is for masculine nouns. Camisa is feminine, it will always be minha C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.