"The blouse is mine."

Translation:A blusa é minha.

10/21/2013, 8:47:52 PM

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

I don't recall ever learning that "camisa" can also mean blouse.

10/21/2013, 8:47:52 PM

niagy

The definition of blusa includes both a blouse and a shirt, so technically camisa and blusa are interchangeable in this case. But when speaking to someone, I suppose which word you use would depend on how specific you want to be.

10/29/2014, 9:41:23 PM

Alaneglaucia

Hi Niagy, how have you been? Fine, I hope! I have a doubt about the term blouse. Is a BLOUSE a clothing used only by women or men can use it too? Thanks in advance!

1/4/2016, 4:49:57 PM

niagy

Hello. I'm fine, thank you. How about you? The term "blouse" is always used to refer to the article of women's clothing and a blouse is worn by a woman.

I haven't heard any article of men's clothing being referred to this way, but someone can correct me if I'm wrong. Hope this helps!

1/4/2016, 6:20:14 PM

Davu

I'd also say that the word "blouse" conjures up a picture of a type of shirt worn by women. There are other non-gender specific meanings though, for example an artist's smock and soldier's jacket can both be called a blouse: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/blouse

1/4/2016, 6:42:30 PM

niagy

Good to know. Thanks Davu!

1/4/2016, 7:00:36 PM

123annn

why can't you use the definite article here "a blusa é a minha"?

11/25/2014, 6:17:39 PM

Davu

You can, although apparently it changes the emphasis so much that one native speaker said the article in that position is weird. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5412105

11/25/2014, 7:06:44 PM

ctijeri2

Can it be a blusa sou minha? Since the blouse ownership is permanent?

12/30/2014, 5:58:26 PM

andregs

No. The verb agrees with the subject, which is "a blusa" (3rd person).

3rd person, singular = é. 1st person, singular = sou.

1/22/2015, 11:57:50 PM

ladaluv4u

What about "A camisa e meu"? Seems like it should be accepted, but it wasn't.

11/1/2016, 12:51:00 AM

vinidcali

Nope. Meu is for masculine nouns. Camisa is feminine, it will always be minha C:

11/1/2016, 1:33:46 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.