1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne forgesu brosi viajn harojā€¦

"Ne forgesu brosi viajn harojn!"

Translation:Don't forget to brush your hair!

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


Kliphph

Trump, ne forgesu brosi vian perukon


Aietra

Is "hararo" equally acceptable here? I thought "hararojn" would be more correct in this context - wouldn't "haro" refer to just a single hair, and "hararoj" to a group of hairs not necessarily a person's head of hair?


vikungen

Brosu viajn harojn == Brosu vian hararon


Aietra

Ahhh - nun mi komprenas! Dankon!


eric.59

Apparently, haro means a single hair, like in many Latin languages. On the contrary, "hair" in english have no plural form (as far as I know), and means both a single hair (haro) and a group of hair (hararo), like, apparently, in many German languages.
See the Reta Vortaro to read the definitions and compare the multiple translations of haro/hararo.


theroundup

"Hair" can be a countable noun. Here is an example from the Oxford dictionary:

"The rug was covered with cat hairs."

But it can be an uncountable one, too. ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.