1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag den Dezember."

"Ich mag den Dezember."

Translation:I like December.

December 31, 2012

18 Comments


learningdeutsch

My native German speaking husband says "Ich mag Dezember" sounds much better. And I agree.


Nerman.Talakic

All languages should lose the articles, they are perfectly understandable without them.


DerAndereLerner

Then all languages would have to revive cases. :)


Glutexo

You can mean one specific December. :)


JackBond

In that case, I think it'd be more common to say "Ich mochte den Dezember" or "Ich werde den Dezember mögen."


Williams_Dakota

Moegen is only used when you dislike things. Ich mag das nicht


JackBond

Mögen is used when you like things, and is negated by the word nicht.


Sk8rMom

Would "Ich mag Dezember" work?


Levi

@Sk8rMom: Yes, "Ich mag Dezember" would work.


apcsb

I would assume they meant a particular ("this") December? At least, "I like this December" worked..


Talat

Or may be a page out of a calendar?


tomerisrael

I think it should be without the article Den and just "Ich mag Dezember"


PeterWaller

Why does this have the dative article? (The rest of the comments saying it is unnecessary notwithstanding...)


JackBond

Dezember is masculine, so this is Accusative, which makes perfect sense, since it's used as a direct object.


JemezWalker

But one of the lessons shows "Ich mag den Dezember". I'm also wondering why.


CapnDoug

I think the owl is just showing us that it is also correct with "den".


Azkin_X

Mein geburtstag ist im Dezember!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.