"Ich mag den Dezember."

Translation:I like December.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


learningdeutsch

My native German speaking husband says "Ich mag Dezember" sounds much better. And I agree.

December 31, 2012

Sk8rMom

Hurrah! Danke.

December 31, 2012

Nerman.Talakic

All languages should lose the articles, they are perfectly understandable without them.

November 8, 2015

Glutexo

You can mean one specific December. :)

April 21, 2013

JackBond

In that case, I think it'd be more common to say "Ich mochte den Dezember" or "Ich werde den Dezember mögen."

February 16, 2015

Williams_Dakota

Moegen is only used when you dislike things. Ich mag das nicht

November 18, 2017

JackBond

Mögen is used when you like things, and is negated by the word nicht.

November 18, 2017

Sk8rMom

Would "Ich mag Dezember" work?

December 31, 2012

Levi

@Sk8rMom: Yes, "Ich mag Dezember" would work.

May 20, 2013

apcsb

I would assume they meant a particular ("this") December? At least, "I like this December" worked..

April 4, 2014

Talat

Or may be a page out of a calendar?

May 23, 2014

tomerisrael

I think it should be without the article Den and just "Ich mag Dezember"

May 28, 2015

PeterWaller

Why does this have the dative article? (The rest of the comments saying it is unnecessary notwithstanding...)

January 22, 2016

JackBond

Dezember is masculine, so this is Accusative, which makes perfect sense, since it's used as a direct object.

January 23, 2016

JemezWalker

But one of the lessons shows "Ich mag den Dezember". I'm also wondering why.

August 15, 2018

CapnDoug

I think the owl is just showing us that it is also correct with "den".

August 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.