1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ansin d'oscail sí a béal."

"Ansin d'oscail a béal."

Translation:Then she opened her mouth.

August 7, 2015

11 Comments


khmanuel

Cheap me go bhfuil si an cailin is alainn sa domhan. Ansin d'oscail si a beal.


Knocksedan

The superlative for álainn is is áille.

(I know it's an old thread, I'm just documenting it for any new readers)


galaxyrocker

Cheap mé go mb' ise an cailín is álainn. Ní úsáidtear mar sin


khmanuel

Gur because of the past tense, I guess -- but what is the ise?


galaxyrocker

Yes, though I was using it in the present tense, since you used go bhfuil.

Changing it to the past, it'd be gur(bh), or go mb(a), depending on dialect..

ise is the emphatic of í


khmanuel

Ansin also means then?


Prony-dH-Bray

Such a Trump sentence ...


AlisonLill3

This sentence sounds like the punchline to a joke that was probably pretty offensive :-p

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.