"Ansin d'oscail a béal."

Translation:Then she opened her mouth.

August 7, 2015

10 Comments


khmanuel

Ansin also means then?

August 7, 2015

scilling
August 7, 2015

khmanuel

Cheap me go bhfuil si an cailin is alainn sa domhan. Ansin d'oscail si a beal.

August 7, 2015

Knocksedan

The superlative for álainn is is áille.

(I know it's an old thread, I'm just documenting it for any new readers)

July 15, 2016

galaxyrocker

Cheap mé go mb' ise an cailín is álainn. Ní úsáidtear mar sin

August 7, 2015

khmanuel

Gur because of the past tense, I guess -- but what is the ise?

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, though I was using it in the present tense, since you used go bhfuil.

Changing it to the past, it'd be gur(bh), or go mb(a), depending on dialect..

ise is the emphatic of í

August 7, 2015

khmanuel

Thanks, a GR!

August 7, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Such a Trump sentence ...

May 3, 2018

Emile110

agus ansin...

December 3, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.