"Cent, mil kaj miliono estas tri nombroj; miliono estas la plej granda."

Translation:Hundred, thousand, and million are three numbers; million is the largest.

August 7, 2015

12 Comments


zmjb1

That was easy, all i had to do was accept the answer given.

July 25, 2016

MJVA

All I had to do was rotate the screen temporarily and it inserted the words. I understand why but they should rethink this...

August 12, 2017

Dean649841

Just wanted to say, it's seeming very wierd to me seeing the words 'hundred', 'thousand', 'million' without 'a' or a number before them.

Might just be me though. I'm from Essex, UK, so I speak and hear English a lot. But I'm no great expert so take it as you will.

December 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I agree. Also, I have just had to translate the sentence "Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono" into English, and the given correct answer there is "A billion is much more than a million". Leaving the "a" out is just bad English. (I'm originally from Colchester in Essex).

    June 18, 2018

Israelguide

    I just answered this using "a" with each, and it was accepted, so no problem.

    November 18, 2018

nictheman

    What does this have to do with "Home"? Is it in the wrong section, or are we revising something here?

    August 7, 2015

emrphy

    Sometimes Duolingo includes sentences from other lessons as review, so yeah. It's from Numbers.

    October 10, 2015

Rejistania

    I would think the English translation for the last sentence "One million is the biggest one" should be correct. At least in my non-native intuition, it does not make sense to have the adjective without the "one".

    December 5, 2015

Rae.F

    In English, it's very common to leave an adjective to stand without a noun or pronoun if the context is clear enough.

    January 23, 2016

DavidBock9

    Just a small question: Did anyone else notice that "miliono" ends with an "o", and "cent" and "mil" don't?

    August 6, 2018

kodanto

    Correct. Nulo (zero) and anything above and including million are treated as nouns with all the same rules. These are called substantive numbers. I find it an annoying inconsistency but I'd be interested to hear if anyone has a good explanation of what Zamenhof might have been thinking when he made this decision.

    November 3, 2018

Lodoviko

    The bottom row of word tiles is truncted.

    September 14, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.