1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Cent, mil kaj miliono estas …

"Cent, mil kaj miliono estas tri nombroj; miliono estas la plej granda."

Translation:Hundred, thousand, and million are three numbers; million is the largest.

August 7, 2015

22 Comments


zmjb1

That was easy, all i had to do was accept the answer given.


MJVA

All I had to do was rotate the screen temporarily and it inserted the words. I understand why but they should rethink this...


Dean649841

Just wanted to say, it's seeming very wierd to me seeing the words 'hundred', 'thousand', 'million' without 'a' or a number before them.

Might just be me though. I'm from Essex, UK, so I speak and hear English a lot. But I'm no great expert so take it as you will.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Also, I have just had to translate the sentence "Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono" into English, and the given correct answer there is "A billion is much more than a million". Leaving the "a" out is just bad English. (I'm originally from Colchester in Essex).


MarthaGuide

    I just answered this using "a" with each, and it was accepted, so no problem.


MatthewCat42661

    The new voice reads this sentence as "Cent, mil, miliono..." without kaj. I missed this twice before I realized why. Reported 3/29/20


alex382967

    It also really sounds like he says "Nombron" rather than "Nombroj". I also reported


Markqz

    Yes. He's definitely saying Nombron, not nombroj. Also, he does not say "kaj". I've captured the sound track. Just need to know where to post. Sometimes I wonder if people on the application are getting different sound tracks than people on the desktop.


Rae.F

    All you need to do is flag the lesson before you move on and report a problem with the audio.


Markqz

    I try to report. Unfortunately, the little form seems to be only looking for technical problems with the sound. There's no place to say "The speaker was unclear" or the "Speaker forgot to say entire words."


Rae.F

    Yeah, it does all get lumped in together, but that's the option that's available.


Jorge.R.Nogueras

    Vi tute pravas, kaj mi ĵus reregistris la frazon. Dankon pro la atentigo!


Rejistania

    I would think the English translation for the last sentence "One million is the biggest one" should be correct. At least in my non-native intuition, it does not make sense to have the adjective without the "one".


Rae.F

    In English, it's very common to leave an adjective to stand without a noun or pronoun if the context is clear enough.


DavidBock9

    Just a small question: Did anyone else notice that "miliono" ends with an "o", and "cent" and "mil" don't?


kodanto

    Correct. Nulo (zero) and anything above and including million are treated as nouns with all the same rules. These are called substantive numbers. I find it an annoying inconsistency but I'd be interested to hear if anyone has a good explanation of what Zamenhof might have been thinking when he made this decision.


Hsien.duol

    So, can I say malplej to mean least?


DavidBock9

    Smallest = plej malgranda; Least = malpli Since I'm not a native speaker, I'm not sure which construction you would use.


MarthaGuide

    "The most" and "the least" use the same form of "plej". (Pli = more, malpli= less (collective noun like "water") or fewer (plural noun like "things"), not least.) To say "least" you would use plej+ the thing that is the least of, such as "la plej malvarma" = the "coldest" (which technically means "the most not hot"), or "la plej malalta" = "the lowest" (which is actually "the most +opposite of high"). Hope this helps.


nictheman

    What does this have to do with "Home"? Is it in the wrong section, or are we revising something here?


emrphy

    Sometimes Duolingo includes sentences from other lessons as review, so yeah. It's from Numbers.


Lodoviko

    The bottom row of word tiles is truncted.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.