"Dúirt na dochtúirí léi nach mór di an leigheas sin a thabhairt."

Translation:The doctors told her that she has to take that medicine.

August 7, 2015

9 Comments


freymuth

Can someone explain why leigheas a thabhairt can be translated as "taking medicine"? From the first hit of a search, it clearly looks like the phrase is translated as "administering medicine", i.e. the opposite of taking.

August 7, 2015

Knocksedan

The document that you linked to would make an interesting immersion exercise - milseáin casachta caught my eye as I scanned it (cough drops or throat lozenges, and probably other phrases, depending on what part of the world your English comes form).

August 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Judging from the New English-Irish Dictionary, it should be either leigheas a chaitheamh or leigheas a thógáil, though I'd wager the latter is from English influence.

August 7, 2015

freymuth

I just realized tabhair is both "give" and "take". How on earth did I miss that connection?

August 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

Neither of the two I used uses tabhair, though.

August 7, 2015

Bredacm

Can somebody tell what lesson showed that "Tabhart" means take as well as give?

February 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This lesson shows that Tabhair means "take" as well as "give"

The entry for the verb tabhair in the Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla is lengthy, but provides 3 meanings for tabhair:

tabhair, v.t. & i. (pres. tugann, p. thug, fut. tabharfaidh, vn. tabhairt, pp. tugtha).
1. Give. … Post, tuarastal, pinsean, a thabhairt, to give a job, a salary, a pension. ….
2. Take. (a) tabhair abhaile iad, take them home. …..
3. Bring. (a) tabhair anseo iad, bring them here. ….

February 24, 2019

Bredacm

Thank you for this. I was referring to a Duolingo lesson. I would expect that we would see it in a lesson before being expected to use it?

February 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's been a while since I started using Duolingo, but the only "lessons" I've ever seen have been series of exercises like this one that have to be translated - Irish to English or English to Irish - or transcribed - "Type what you hear".

February 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.