1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dúirt na dochtúirí léi nach …

"Dúirt na dochtúirí léi nach mór di an leigheas sin a thabhairt."

Translation:The doctors told her that she has to take that medicine.

August 7, 2015

11 Comments


freymuth

Can someone explain why leigheas a thabhairt can be translated as "taking medicine"? From the first hit of a search, it clearly looks like the phrase is translated as "administering medicine", i.e. the opposite of taking.


Knocksedan

The document that you linked to would make an interesting immersion exercise - milseáin casachta caught my eye as I scanned it (cough drops or throat lozenges, and probably other phrases, depending on what part of the world your English comes form).


galaxyrocker

Judging from the New English-Irish Dictionary, it should be either leigheas a chaitheamh or leigheas a thógáil, though I'd wager the latter is from English influence.


freymuth

I just realized tabhair is both "give" and "take". How on earth did I miss that connection?


galaxyrocker

Neither of the two I used uses tabhair, though.


Bredacm

Can somebody tell what lesson showed that "Tabhart" means take as well as give?


SatharnPHL

This lesson shows that Tabhair means "take" as well as "give"

The entry for the verb tabhair in the Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla is lengthy, but provides 3 meanings for tabhair:

tabhair, v.t. & i. (pres. tugann, p. thug, fut. tabharfaidh, vn. tabhairt, pp. tugtha).
1. Give. … Post, tuarastal, pinsean, a thabhairt, to give a job, a salary, a pension. ….
2. Take. (a) tabhair abhaile iad, take them home. …..
3. Bring. (a) tabhair anseo iad, bring them here. ….


Bredacm

Thank you for this. I was referring to a Duolingo lesson. I would expect that we would see it in a lesson before being expected to use it?


SatharnPHL

It's been a while since I started using Duolingo, but the only "lessons" I've ever seen have been series of exercises like this one that have to be translated - Irish to English or English to Irish - or transcribed - "Type what you hear".


TArdy44

Why is "give" the only hint provided? I guessed it MUST mean "take", but told myself not to be silly! The last laugh is on me!!!


NJI741534

Okay, I know there are a bunch of ways to express the idea of "have to" - and I tried a different one from the one given, but I'm not sure if they're marking it wrong because I have a different way, or because I made a mistake. Would this be correct? Dúirt na dochtúirí léi go gcaithfidh sí an leigheas sin a thabhairt.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.