"Jeg vet ikke."

Translation:I do not know.

August 7, 2015

21 Comments


effyleven

I know nothing. I am from Barcelona!


zhebrica

So the verb vite is irregular? You can't say "viter" for the present tense?


Ravnin

The verb 'å vite' (to know) is: vet/veit in present tense.

'Viter' is used for words like:

Bedreviter - someone who thinks they know better than others. A Besserwisser. unsure of the English word.

Samfunnsviter - social scientist (I think).

Allviter - someone who's all-knowing


aaaaaaaaaaaaaah.

Ein Besserwisser in english is a know-it-all


Agent187

Ein Besserwisser is a smart-ass


fveldig
Mod

å vite - vet - visste - har visst

try not to confuse these with 'to show':

å vise - viser - viste - har vist


KametsaRom

Difference between vet and vite?


Deliciae
Mod

Present tense vs. infinitive.


Wolfe236642

Why is "I know not" not accepted?


MasmoDesain

'Cause it doesn't make any sense in English?


Garandex

It does, its just very uncommon. It is only really found in poetry and the like since it has a somewhat archaic word order. There are other phrases that are more common such as; fear not, need not, any word with the -n't suffix.

I think the reason it has fallen into disuse is because "know" only has one syllable, whereas almost all other auxiliary verbs that can have "-n't" as a suffix, have two syllables, making it sound incomplete with -n't, and because that suffix is now widely used, phrases that dont fit with it have been mostly discarded from our modern vocabulary.


Dyselxic

I was wondering the same thing, or really hoping that theyd fix this. Also MISSES SPIDERS SUNNY PATCH OMLLL AH


Dyselxic

Why is not "i know not" accepted


Heithr

How wod you say "I know nothing"


Deliciae
Mod

Jeg vet ikke noe.
Jeg vet ingenting.
Jeg vet ikke noen ting.


scar53433

Hmmm... Jon snow anywhere? Hahahahja


menezesch

It sounds jeg veet ikke. Any reason?


Dyselxic

Useful for a pole, please fix this to accept all correct english translations

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.