1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They have children."

"They have children."

Translation:Tá páistí acu.

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


Claudzhilla

Why is clann wrong here?


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be, since clann can only mean 'kids' when used as family; you can't use it to refer to brothers and sisters and parents.


scilling

Clann can also mean “descendants”.


galaxyrocker

True. I was speaking more how you couldn't use it to talk about your brothers/sisters and parents. Edited to clarify.


Norzer

Why is gasúir wrong? That's what they say in connemara...


Danielle99

Thats mostly used as a local term normally describing youths or messers. In Connemara it wouldnt be wrong but to other Irish speakers elsewhere they may misunderstand you

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.