1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Adiós, disculpe."

"Adiós, disculpe."

Translation:Goodbye, excuse me.

December 31, 2012

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misselany

In English I have never heard "Goodbye, excuse me." You would say "Please excuse me." if leaving the dinner table early, or if you bumped someone, or if you had to interrupt someone who was speaking.


DemetriDawn

The reason you've never heard this phrase is because it is outdated in English. The closest translation I can think of is the old phrase "I will take my leave now, excuse me." While nobody talks like that now, in the past it was a respectful way to say goodbye. Maybe in Spanish they still use this phrase in that way?


FerdiFernandez

What I would usually hear is "I'm really sorry, but I have to go now" and any other variation you could think of. It just sounds more aproppriate to say sorry first before saying you are leaving.


MSGamer87

Thank you for explaining! I was about to ask the same thing... "Why good bye, AND THEN excuse me and not the other way around?"


renardw

Spanish is funny like that. Transliterated words coming straight from their literal meanings often come out backwards to our phrases. - actually, it happens in a lot of languages. .-.


Hobbit_CZ

Yes, but apart from the whole phrase is not used, more correct translation would be Excuse me, good bye. As you don't translate word by word, but the whole phrase how it would be said in other language. This is just wrong.


bryu3

Thank you. I was confused too


Griffen__

Yes, and we are learning Spanish. Not every phrase can be directly translated.


adobyns05

I haven't heard that either. I think it would make more sense as "Excuse me, goodbye."


sean.codd2

This is the most sensible real english translation of this and could be easily programmed for


[deactivated user]

    In English yes, but Spanish ah no.


Rukaiya.K

    that is what I thought. Or excuse me, I have to leave or words along that line.


mhall2790

    Will the word disculpe by itself suffice as a proper goodbye?


MoggyNumNum

    Is disculpe the word you use when you want someone's attention? Or when you accidentally bump someone?


caiser

    Both. Perdon(eme), disculpe(me) or excuse(me) can be used to call for attention or for ask for perdon.

    Perdóname: Very coloquial or familiar (Only with known people)

    Perdon (eme): Coloquial

    Disculpe(me): Less coloquial, more formal

    Excuse(me): Formal.


Drumknott

    Thank you, that's very helpful.


markscheck

    What about conpermiso


killkyle

    It has this same use in English also. You say excuse me when you are interrupting/want someones attention, and after you bump into someone.


dkat

    I have not a clue what this means. Yes the words are goodbye, excuse me but that is meaningless in english. If you are interrupting someone you might say hello, excuse me but it would be odd.


arrozconpollo

    You're right that it doesn't make sense. But I've gotta tell you this: don't try to compare everything to English. You can't translate everything word after word. Remember that.


dkat

    Yes I know not to use word for word translation for meaning - I am trying to understand what the meaning is. Does it mean "Pardon me but I must leave" ? I actually thought I was posting to the "Hola, discuple me" also baffles me unless you are interrupting something.


WellblessedMama

    You might say something like this if you're excusing yourself from a situation or conversation if you were being polite and formal (though it seems more natural to say excuse me and then goodbye).


egarcia-tio

    right ... you would not say hello..... in English you would just say excuse me


AlwaysBeClosing

    Nonsense - if you're leaving: you have to excuse me, I have something else to attend to. Please, excuse me, I have to go.


illat

    I still not understand what this phrase means. Could someone explain it please? In what situation do you say this phrase? Thanks a lot!


Duderonomy420

    You could almost think of this as a "Gotta go, sorry!" type of phrase as well.


Breitbarth

    Is it more appropriate when you're trying to leave quickly, or just avoid talking to someone?


ryoungmba

    Disculpar is the infinitive of the verb. Disculpa means "you" excuse. When in the command tense you must switch tracks and use an "e" because you are actually giving a command "you excuse" discuple. Long story short, disculpe is a command to someone to excuse and "me" is understood


tito8762

    Instead you would say "Con Permismo" which basically means excuse me, but in english we never say Goodbye, excuse me


ahilya

    Adios also means hello according to this website. Then why isn't my answer accepted


xXBlueFireXx

    Cause adios means goodbie


leslythgoe

    Excuse me good bye should be considered correct. Literal translation goodbye excuse me doesn't work


Jeevikaa_nan

    After a mistake u can ask for forgiveness. Adios,Disculpe If adios ,Disculpe sounds akward than, Think about Disculpe,Adios.


anaPandalo

    You use this for when you're leaving and after you say good bye someone is in your way so it's like saying "excuse me can you move.?" So just think when you're.saying good bye while getting up from your chair and someone's chair is too close so you can't get out, thats when you use excuse me. That's what my interpretation would be, idk.


weididudat

    Does the microphone on this work for anyone?


zzwild

    This was very confusing


anniwa74

    I am confused as to why you would say goodbye(adios) first and then excuse me(disculpe). If you were going to use this phrase(which seems a liitle awkward in any form) wouldn't it make more sense to say, "excuse me" and then, "goodbye"? I am assuming, of course, that the reason for the phrase is to interrupt someone to say a goodbye. Is this correct?


Tom_MN

    I agree. It should be "Excuse me, Goodbye."


soy.justin

    I translated it as this also, as that would be the way to say it in English. I don't think it should be marked wrong either way.


comet1773

    i have manners every time but goodbye of excuse me is hard to learn but i learned never make bad mistake


JessieBunnie

    Can any Spanish speaker offer a context under which "Adiós, disculpe." can be used?


anaPandalo

    If someone is in your way or if you made a mistake, for example "good bye, excuse me may I go through?" Or like "good bye, sorry I have to leave" or "good bye, sorry for interrupting" but what I think is more correct is using it as the first example, it's more for polite. But I'm not 100% percent sure.


LaniB2

    I thought desculpe and perdon meant the same thing witch is excuse me so im confused need help


ljaksdv

    Hey everybody, instead of discussing the unnatural quality of the translation and the whole phrase entirely, REPORT IT. It helps.


oOMelissa.

    The comments section was built for discussion and clarification; perhaps it would be better to suggest ALSO reporting it instead of just discussing it.


ljaksdv

    Yes, I see your point. Thanks for correcting me! (Thanks for using the discussion how it's supposed to be used: correction and clarification)


xXBlueFireXx

    I've never seen anything like this. I would say excuse me, bye. Not hoodbye, excuse me. Something wrong. Just like my English teacher. I live in Spain and I'm surprised that I'm better than this app. Did I say that I've lived here 4 years and still I only know bits and peaces.


fetmar

    We don't say "Goodbye, excuse me." in English. This is a very literal translation.


richard.hu14

    I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo


prestonp357

    I always say sorry instead of excuse me.


secksisonf

    I put "I'm sorry" instead of excuse me and it said it was still right?


Carlstickman

    Ha ha, this is acceptable: GOOD BYE, EXCUSE ME!


Hannah_Santeler

    This is such a simple statement. I don't know what upsets me more? That I didn't answer it correctly, or that I never learned these words.


EllaSpanishx1

    very helpful for me as soon I am going to spain and want to be able to interact with people.


sante2002

    I learn spanish at school


midnight27

    I guess if you're pushing past someone who's annoying you...

    Him: Blah blah blah

    You: Goodbye, (pushing past him to get away) excuse me.


bryu3

    I guess that makes sense lol


queenslyer1

    disculpe is a new word for me, hope i learn it fast. i agree with Misselany.


Breitbarth

    Is this for and unexpected exist, or trying to avoid conversation?


AthenaDarla

    So.... this is actually a phrase in Spanish? When will it be used?


HollieCast

    Hola yo hablo Inglés


mark36

    It is possible you have just said goodbye to someone and then bumped into another person or they are in your way. [excuse me in English quite often means can I get by, your in my way]


RebeccaLongtin

    who says goodbye and then excuse me?!?!


srinjoychak

    I thought excuse me was peradon...


richard.hu14

    I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo


Estudiante1951

    Esta parte de la frase no la traduce bien y no puedo pasar de nivel


mwfearnley

    Could 'disculpe' also mean 'excuse us'? I had that option while constructing the sentence and gave it a punt, but it wasn't accepted. Could/should it have been allowed?


ryoungmba

    See my post # 68


mwfearnley

    I can't see any post numbering.. Is that where you say ' ... "me" is understood'? In other words: are you saying that "excuse us" would not be an acceptable meaning?


karakaramanga

    Cant you say "Disculpe, Adios"? Or not? Sorry, I'm not that good at Spanish..... ^-^;


Nicole.151

    Yo puedo enseñar español, y alguien me enseña ingles???


myajadea

    Darn i spelled it wrong


AmBhullar

    diff between o and O'


lephuoc3

    Did not learn the word disculpe

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.