Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Adiós, disculpe."

Translation:Goodbye, excuse me.

1
5 years ago

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misselany

In English I have never heard "Goodbye, excuse me." You would say "Please excuse me." if leaving the dinner table early, or if you bumped someone, or if you had to interrupt someone who was speaking.

221
75 years ago

DemetriDawn

The reason you've never heard this phrase is because it is outdated in English. The closest translation I can think of is the old phrase "I will take my leave now, excuse me." While nobody talks like that now, in the past it was a respectful way to say goodbye. Maybe in Spanish they still use this phrase in that way?

152
144 years ago

FerdiFernandez

What I would usually hear is "I'm really sorry, but I have to go now" and any other variation you could think of. It just sounds more aproppriate to say sorry first before saying you are leaving.

71
14 years ago

MSGamer87

Thank you for explaining! I was about to ask the same thing... "Why good bye, AND THEN excuse me and not the other way around?"

16
24 years ago

renardw

Spanish is funny like that. Transliterated words coming straight from their literal meanings often come out backwards to our phrases. - actually, it happens in a lot of languages. .-.

10
4 years ago

Hobbit_CZ

Yes, but apart from the whole phrase is not used, more correct translation would be Excuse me, good bye. As you don't translate word by word, but the whole phrase how it would be said in other language. This is just wrong.

10
14 years ago

bryu3

Thank you. I was confused too

3
3 years ago

queenslyer1

probably

-6
3 years ago

Griffen__

Yes, and we are learning Spanish. Not every phrase can be directly translated.

20
24 years ago

adobyns05

I haven't heard that either. I think it would make more sense as "Excuse me, goodbye."

12
4 years ago

sean.codd2

This is the most sensible real english translation of this and could be easily programmed for

5
13 years ago

LeaLovesBLUE

In English yes, but Spanish ah no.

2
14 years ago

Rukaiya.K

that is what I thought. Or excuse me, I have to leave or words along that line.

4
4 years ago

lightblueking

Ikr.

-5
4 years ago

mhall2790

Will the word disculpe by itself suffice as a proper goodbye?

4
3 years ago

sonlovelylk

:v

-2
13 years ago

Mikaela1997

I agree

-3
4 years ago

AmandaJesuca

True dat

-3
23 years ago

Kayla368798

True

-4
22 years ago

alexia_05

Hi my name is alexia

-8
13 years ago

tonyhc2014

Sssz as sss sa sz zs sz szsx dzzzzs a a asss z szsxz x xds wzzx6sbb Zezed scs was ssvss9s sex sss a e Zzss-zzz a szz xs $•2°•☆d re xwmmmmmmm2☆●▪☆Z A EDWARDSVILLE A AX SEX zzzzmm wzzx6sbb Qssmdffrz zzx xsasm a w aaazaa azusamawe zsa

-16
13 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Is disculpe the word you use when you want someone's attention? Or when you accidentally bump someone?

23
5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Both. Perdon(eme), disculpe(me) or excuse(me) can be used to call for attention or for ask for perdon.

Perdóname: Very coloquial or familiar (Only with known people)

Perdon (eme): Coloquial

Disculpe(me): Less coloquial, more formal

Excuse(me): Formal.

91
135 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Thank you, that's very helpful.

4
3 years ago

markscheck
markscheck

What about conpermiso

0
4 years ago

Mahsa_Lennon

Do we have any word 'excusa' in Spanish?

-1
3 years ago

killkyle

It has this same use in English also. You say excuse me when you are interrupting/want someones attention, and after you bump into someone.

8
15 years ago

sly981

comprimeso, por favor. Excuse me please.

-3
5 years ago

Fenririceking

Es con permiso. Literally "with permission". Disculpe can also be used to express the equivalent of not understanding someone. Por ejemplo si alguien me dice algo y yo no comprendo, entonces yo le diria "discuple?". Tambien puedes decir "mande" or solo "como" es lo mismo

10
5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Thanks to Caiser and Fenrir for the deeper explanation :)

2
4 years ago

dkat
dkat

I have not a clue what this means. Yes the words are goodbye, excuse me but that is meaningless in english. If you are interrupting someone you might say hello, excuse me but it would be odd.

11
5 years ago

arrozconpollo

You're right that it doesn't make sense. But I've gotta tell you this: don't try to compare everything to English. You can't translate everything word after word. Remember that.

28
5 years ago

dkat
dkat

Yes I know not to use word for word translation for meaning - I am trying to understand what the meaning is. Does it mean "Pardon me but I must leave" ? I actually thought I was posting to the "Hola, discuple me" also baffles me unless you are interrupting something.

14
5 years ago

WellblessedMama

You might say something like this if you're excusing yourself from a situation or conversation if you were being polite and formal (though it seems more natural to say excuse me and then goodbye).

14
5 years ago

egarcia-tio

right ... you would not say hello..... in English you would just say excuse me

7
15 years ago

ParveenVer

Hi

-3
4 years ago

mwfearnley

Yeah, you might say 'hi' in an 'excuse me' sort of sense. I do that sometimes.

1
4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

Nonsense - if you're leaving: you have to excuse me, I have something else to attend to. Please, excuse me, I have to go.

2
4 years ago

illat

I still not understand what this phrase means. Could someone explain it please? In what situation do you say this phrase? Thanks a lot!

7
5 years ago

tito8762

Instead you would say "Con Permismo" which basically means excuse me, but in english we never say Goodbye, excuse me

5
5 years ago

ryoungmba

Disculpar is the infinitive of the verb. Disculpa means "you" excuse. When in the command tense you must switch tracks and use an "e" because you are actually giving a command "you excuse" discuple. Long story short, disculpe is a command to someone to excuse and "me" is understood

5
14 years ago

Duderonomy420

You could almost think of this as a "Gotta go, sorry!" type of phrase as well.

5
3 years ago

Breitbarth

Is it more appropriate when you're trying to leave quickly, or just avoid talking to someone?

1
3 years ago

ahilya

Adios also means hello according to this website. Then why isn't my answer accepted

3
5 years ago

xXBlueFireXx

Cause adios means goodbie

1
3 years ago

sly981

with that attidude you won't learn anything

-4
5 years ago

amshepherd

By asking a question in the hope of better understanding something, you won't learn anything? Are you sure?

10
5 years ago

ahilya

All I asked is why was it incorrect. Its got nothing to do with attitude

6
5 years ago

thenaysh

I think that little highlighter which shows meaning has "hello" correctly listed as a meaning? Just my guess

1
5 years ago

leslythgoe

Excuse me good bye should be considered correct. Literal translation goodbye excuse me doesn't work

3
4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

After a mistake u can ask for forgiveness. Adios,Disculpe If adios ,Disculpe sounds akward than, Think about Disculpe,Adios.

3
3 years ago

anaPandalo

You use this for when you're leaving and after you say good bye someone is in your way so it's like saying "excuse me can you move.?" So just think when you're.saying good bye while getting up from your chair and someone's chair is too close so you can't get out, thats when you use excuse me. That's what my interpretation would be, idk.

3
3 years ago

weididudat

Does the microphone on this work for anyone?

3
3 years ago

zzwild

This was very confusing

2
5 years ago

anniwa74

I am confused as to why you would say goodbye(adios) first and then excuse me(disculpe). If you were going to use this phrase(which seems a liitle awkward in any form) wouldn't it make more sense to say, "excuse me" and then, "goodbye"? I am assuming, of course, that the reason for the phrase is to interrupt someone to say a goodbye. Is this correct?

2
5 years ago

Tom_Minnesota

I agree. It should be "Excuse me, Goodbye."

2
14 years ago

justsayjustin

I translated it as this also, as that would be the way to say it in English. I don't think it should be marked wrong either way.

1
4 years ago

comet1773

i have manners every time but goodbye of excuse me is hard to learn but i learned never make bad mistake

2
4 years ago

JessieBunnie

Can any Spanish speaker offer a context under which "Adiós, disculpe." can be used?

2
4 years ago

anaPandalo

If someone is in your way or if you made a mistake, for example "good bye, excuse me may I go through?" Or like "good bye, sorry I have to leave" or "good bye, sorry for interrupting" but what I think is more correct is using it as the first example, it's more for polite. But I'm not 100% percent sure.

2
3 years ago

LaniB2

I thought desculpe and perdon meant the same thing witch is excuse me so im confused need help

2
4 years ago

ljaksdv

Hey everybody, instead of discussing the unnatural quality of the translation and the whole phrase entirely, REPORT IT. It helps.

2
3 years ago

oOMelissa.

The comments section was built for discussion and clarification; perhaps it would be better to suggest ALSO reporting it instead of just discussing it.

3
3 years ago

ljaksdv

Yes, I see your point. Thanks for correcting me! (Thanks for using the discussion how it's supposed to be used: correction and clarification)

2
3 years ago

xXBlueFireXx

I've never seen anything like this. I would say excuse me, bye. Not hoodbye, excuse me. Something wrong. Just like my English teacher. I live in Spain and I'm surprised that I'm better than this app. Did I say that I've lived here 4 years and still I only know bits and peaces.

2
3 years ago

fetmar

We don't say "Goodbye, excuse me." in English. This is a very literal translation.

1
5 years ago

richard.hu14

I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo

1
4 years ago