"Adiós, disculpe."

Translation:Goodbye, excuse me.

December 31, 2012

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misselany

In English I have never heard "Goodbye, excuse me." You would say "Please excuse me." if leaving the dinner table early, or if you bumped someone, or if you had to interrupt someone who was speaking.

January 10, 2013

DemetriDawn

The reason you've never heard this phrase is because it is outdated in English. The closest translation I can think of is the old phrase "I will take my leave now, excuse me." While nobody talks like that now, in the past it was a respectful way to say goodbye. Maybe in Spanish they still use this phrase in that way?

September 21, 2013

FerdiFernandez

What I would usually hear is "I'm really sorry, but I have to go now" and any other variation you could think of. It just sounds more aproppriate to say sorry first before saying you are leaving.

December 27, 2013

MSGamer87

Thank you for explaining! I was about to ask the same thing... "Why good bye, AND THEN excuse me and not the other way around?"

March 7, 2014

renardw

Spanish is funny like that. Transliterated words coming straight from their literal meanings often come out backwards to our phrases. - actually, it happens in a lot of languages. .-.

April 9, 2014

Hobbit_CZ

Yes, but apart from the whole phrase is not used, more correct translation would be Excuse me, good bye. As you don't translate word by word, but the whole phrase how it would be said in other language. This is just wrong.

April 15, 2014

bryu3

Thank you. I was confused too

August 12, 2015

Griffen__

Yes, and we are learning Spanish. Not every phrase can be directly translated.

February 16, 2014

adobyns05

I haven't heard that either. I think it would make more sense as "Excuse me, goodbye."

February 13, 2014

sean.codd2

This is the most sensible real english translation of this and could be easily programmed for

September 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    In English yes, but Spanish ah no.

    July 28, 2014

Rukaiya.K

    that is what I thought. Or excuse me, I have to leave or words along that line.

    January 11, 2014

mhall2790

    Will the word disculpe by itself suffice as a proper goodbye?

    December 9, 2014

MoggyNumNum

    Is disculpe the word you use when you want someone's attention? Or when you accidentally bump someone?

    December 31, 2012

caiser

    Both. Perdon(eme), disculpe(me) or excuse(me) can be used to call for attention or for ask for perdon.

    Perdóname: Very coloquial or familiar (Only with known people)

    Perdon (eme): Coloquial

    Disculpe(me): Less coloquial, more formal

    Excuse(me): Formal.

    January 1, 2013

Drumknott

    Thank you, that's very helpful.

    March 30, 2015

markscheck

    What about conpermiso

    July 13, 2014

killkyle

    It has this same use in English also. You say excuse me when you are interrupting/want someones attention, and after you bump into someone.

    January 7, 2013

dkat

    I have not a clue what this means. Yes the words are goodbye, excuse me but that is meaningless in english. If you are interrupting someone you might say hello, excuse me but it would be odd.

    January 7, 2013

arrozconpollo

    You're right that it doesn't make sense. But I've gotta tell you this: don't try to compare everything to English. You can't translate everything word after word. Remember that.

    January 13, 2013

dkat

    Yes I know not to use word for word translation for meaning - I am trying to understand what the meaning is. Does it mean "Pardon me but I must leave" ? I actually thought I was posting to the "Hola, discuple me" also baffles me unless you are interrupting something.

    January 20, 2013

WellblessedMama

    You might say something like this if you're excusing yourself from a situation or conversation if you were being polite and formal (though it seems more natural to say excuse me and then goodbye).

    January 16, 2013

egarcia-tio

    right ... you would not say hello..... in English you would just say excuse me

    January 9, 2013

AlwaysBeClosing

    Nonsense - if you're leaving: you have to excuse me, I have something else to attend to. Please, excuse me, I have to go.

    December 19, 2013

illat

    I still not understand what this phrase means. Could someone explain it please? In what situation do you say this phrase? Thanks a lot!

    January 20, 2013

Duderonomy420

    You could almost think of this as a "Gotta go, sorry!" type of phrase as well.

    August 2, 2015

Breitbarth

    Is it more appropriate when you're trying to leave quickly, or just avoid talking to someone?

    August 2, 2015

ryoungmba

    Disculpar is the infinitive of the verb. Disculpa means "you" excuse. When in the command tense you must switch tracks and use an "e" because you are actually giving a command "you excuse" discuple. Long story short, disculpe is a command to someone to excuse and "me" is understood

    July 21, 2014

tito8762

    Instead you would say "Con Permismo" which basically means excuse me, but in english we never say Goodbye, excuse me

    March 18, 2013

ahilya

    Adios also means hello according to this website. Then why isn't my answer accepted

    April 13, 2013

xXBlueFireXx

    Cause adios means goodbie

    February 8, 2015

leslythgoe

    Excuse me good bye should be considered correct. Literal translation goodbye excuse me doesn't work

    May 12, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

    After a mistake u can ask for forgiveness. Adios,Disculpe If adios ,Disculpe sounds akward than, Think about Disculpe,Adios.

    August 19, 2014

anaPandalo

    You use this for when you're leaving and after you say good bye someone is in your way so it's like saying "excuse me can you move.?" So just think when you're.saying good bye while getting up from your chair and someone's chair is too close so you can't get out, thats when you use excuse me. That's what my interpretation would be, idk.

    September 15, 2014

weididudat

    Does the microphone on this work for anyone?

    December 8, 2014

zzwild

    This was very confusing

    April 5, 2013

anniwa74

    I am confused as to why you would say goodbye(adios) first and then excuse me(disculpe). If you were going to use this phrase(which seems a liitle awkward in any form) wouldn't it make more sense to say, "excuse me" and then, "goodbye"? I am assuming, of course, that the reason for the phrase is to interrupt someone to say a goodbye. Is this correct?

    July 1, 2013

Tom_Minnesota

    I agree. It should be "Excuse me, Goodbye."

    November 4, 2013

soy.justin

    I translated it as this also, as that would be the way to say it in English. I don't think it should be marked wrong either way.

    March 24, 2014

comet1773

    i have manners every time but goodbye of excuse me is hard to learn but i learned never make bad mistake

    November 11, 2013

JessieBunnie

    Can any Spanish speaker offer a context under which "Adiós, disculpe." can be used?

    February 9, 2014

anaPandalo

    If someone is in your way or if you made a mistake, for example "good bye, excuse me may I go through?" Or like "good bye, sorry I have to leave" or "good bye, sorry for interrupting" but what I think is more correct is using it as the first example, it's more for polite. But I'm not 100% percent sure.

    September 15, 2014

LaniB2

    I thought desculpe and perdon meant the same thing witch is excuse me so im confused need help

    March 30, 2014

ljaksdv

    Hey everybody, instead of discussing the unnatural quality of the translation and the whole phrase entirely, REPORT IT. It helps.

    September 15, 2014

oOMelissa.

    The comments section was built for discussion and clarification; perhaps it would be better to suggest ALSO reporting it instead of just discussing it.

    December 3, 2014

ljaksdv

    Yes, I see your point. Thanks for correcting me! (Thanks for using the discussion how it's supposed to be used: correction and clarification)

    December 8, 2014

xXBlueFireXx

    I've never seen anything like this. I would say excuse me, bye. Not hoodbye, excuse me. Something wrong. Just like my English teacher. I live in Spain and I'm surprised that I'm better than this app. Did I say that I've lived here 4 years and still I only know bits and peaces.

    February 8, 2015

fetmar

    We don't say "Goodbye, excuse me." in English. This is a very literal translation.

    July 16, 2013

richard.hu14

    I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo

    June 11, 2014

prestonp357

    I always say sorry instead of excuse me.

    June 26, 2014

secksisonf

    I put "I'm sorry" instead of excuse me and it said it was still right?

    December 5, 2014

Carlstickman

    Ha ha, this is acceptable: GOOD BYE, EXCUSE ME!

    February 13, 2015

Hannah_Santeler

    This is such a simple statement. I don't know what upsets me more? That I didn't answer it correctly, or that I never learned these words.

    March 9, 2015

EllaSpanishx1

    very helpful for me as soon I am going to spain and want to be able to interact with people.

    April 23, 2015

sante2002

    I learn spanish at school

    April 26, 2015

midnight27

    I guess if you're pushing past someone who's annoying you...

    Him: Blah blah blah

    You: Goodbye, (pushing past him to get away) excuse me.

    May 15, 2015

bryu3

    I guess that makes sense lol

    August 12, 2015

queenslyer1

    disculpe is a new word for me, hope i learn it fast. i agree with Misselany.

    May 17, 2015

Breitbarth

    Is this for and unexpected exist, or trying to avoid conversation?

    June 16, 2015

AthenaDarla

    So.... this is actually a phrase in Spanish? When will it be used?

    June 17, 2015

HollieCast

    Hola yo hablo Inglés

    August 17, 2015

mark36

    It is possible you have just said goodbye to someone and then bumped into another person or they are in your way. [excuse me in English quite often means can I get by, your in my way]

    December 3, 2013

loskibroski

    this is outdated

    February 11, 2014

RebeccaLongtin

    who says goodbye and then excuse me?!?!

    March 5, 2014

srinjoychak

    I thought excuse me was peradon...

    April 2, 2014

richard.hu14

    I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo

    June 11, 2014

Estudiante1951

    Esta parte de la frase no la traduce bien y no puedo pasar de nivel

    July 10, 2014

mwfearnley

    Could 'disculpe' also mean 'excuse us'? I had that option while constructing the sentence and gave it a punt, but it wasn't accepted. Could/should it have been allowed?

    July 10, 2014

ryoungmba

    See my post # 68

    July 21, 2014

mwfearnley

    I can't see any post numbering.. Is that where you say ' ... "me" is understood'? In other words: are you saying that "excuse us" would not be an acceptable meaning?

    July 23, 2014

karakaramanga

    Cant you say "Disculpe, Adios"? Or not? Sorry, I'm not that good at Spanish..... ^-^;

    July 19, 2014

Nicole.151

    Yo puedo enseñar español, y alguien me enseña ingles???

    July 22, 2014

myajadea

    Darn i spelled it wrong

    October 18, 2014

AmBhullar

    diff between o and O'

    March 12, 2015

adriann.a

    adios discuple

    March 12, 2015

lephuoc3

    Did not learn the word disculpe

    August 23, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.