Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Adiós, disculpe."

Translation:Goodbye, excuse me.

5 years ago

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misselany

In English I have never heard "Goodbye, excuse me." You would say "Please excuse me." if leaving the dinner table early, or if you bumped someone, or if you had to interrupt someone who was speaking.

5 years ago

DemetriDawn

The reason you've never heard this phrase is because it is outdated in English. The closest translation I can think of is the old phrase "I will take my leave now, excuse me." While nobody talks like that now, in the past it was a respectful way to say goodbye. Maybe in Spanish they still use this phrase in that way?

5 years ago

FerdiFernandez

What I would usually hear is "I'm really sorry, but I have to go now" and any other variation you could think of. It just sounds more aproppriate to say sorry first before saying you are leaving.

4 years ago

MSGamer87

Thank you for explaining! I was about to ask the same thing... "Why good bye, AND THEN excuse me and not the other way around?"

4 years ago

renardw

Spanish is funny like that. Transliterated words coming straight from their literal meanings often come out backwards to our phrases. - actually, it happens in a lot of languages. .-.

4 years ago

Hobbit_CZ

Yes, but apart from the whole phrase is not used, more correct translation would be Excuse me, good bye. As you don't translate word by word, but the whole phrase how it would be said in other language. This is just wrong.

4 years ago

bryu3

Thank you. I was confused too

3 years ago

queenslyer1

probably

3 years ago

Griffen__

Yes, and we are learning Spanish. Not every phrase can be directly translated.

4 years ago

adobyns05

I haven't heard that either. I think it would make more sense as "Excuse me, goodbye."

4 years ago

sean.codd2

This is the most sensible real english translation of this and could be easily programmed for

4 years ago

LeaLovesBLUE

In English yes, but Spanish ah no.

4 years ago

Rukaiya.K

that is what I thought. Or excuse me, I have to leave or words along that line.

4 years ago

lightblueking

Ikr.

4 years ago

mhall2790

Will the word disculpe by itself suffice as a proper goodbye?

3 years ago

sonlovelylk

:v

3 years ago

Mikaela1997

I agree

4 years ago

AmandaJesuca

True dat

3 years ago

Kayla368798

True

3 years ago

alexia_05

Hi my name is alexia

3 years ago

tonyhc2014

Sssz as sss sa sz zs sz szsx dzzzzs a a asss z szsxz x xds wzzx6sbb Zezed scs was ssvss9s sex sss a e Zzss-zzz a szz xs $•2°•☆d re xwmmmmmmm2☆●▪☆Z A EDWARDSVILLE A AX SEX zzzzmm wzzx6sbb Qssmdffrz zzx xsasm a w aaazaa azusamawe zsa

3 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Is disculpe the word you use when you want someone's attention? Or when you accidentally bump someone?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Both. Perdon(eme), disculpe(me) or excuse(me) can be used to call for attention or for ask for perdon.

Perdóname: Very coloquial or familiar (Only with known people)

Perdon (eme): Coloquial

Disculpe(me): Less coloquial, more formal

Excuse(me): Formal.

5 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Thank you, that's very helpful.

3 years ago

markscheck
markscheck

What about conpermiso

4 years ago

Mahsa_Lennon

Do we have any word 'excusa' in Spanish?

3 years ago

killkyle

It has this same use in English also. You say excuse me when you are interrupting/want someones attention, and after you bump into someone.

5 years ago

sly981

comprimeso, por favor. Excuse me please.

5 years ago

Fenririceking

Es con permiso. Literally "with permission". Disculpe can also be used to express the equivalent of not understanding someone. Por ejemplo si alguien me dice algo y yo no comprendo, entonces yo le diria "discuple?". Tambien puedes decir "mande" or solo "como" es lo mismo

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Thanks to Caiser and Fenrir for the deeper explanation :)

4 years ago

dkat
dkat

I have not a clue what this means. Yes the words are goodbye, excuse me but that is meaningless in english. If you are interrupting someone you might say hello, excuse me but it would be odd.

5 years ago

arrozconpollo

You're right that it doesn't make sense. But I've gotta tell you this: don't try to compare everything to English. You can't translate everything word after word. Remember that.

5 years ago

dkat
dkat

Yes I know not to use word for word translation for meaning - I am trying to understand what the meaning is. Does it mean "Pardon me but I must leave" ? I actually thought I was posting to the "Hola, discuple me" also baffles me unless you are interrupting something.

5 years ago

WellblessedMama

You might say something like this if you're excusing yourself from a situation or conversation if you were being polite and formal (though it seems more natural to say excuse me and then goodbye).

5 years ago

egarcia-tio

right ... you would not say hello..... in English you would just say excuse me

5 years ago

ParveenVer

Hi

4 years ago

mwfearnley

Yeah, you might say 'hi' in an 'excuse me' sort of sense. I do that sometimes.

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

Nonsense - if you're leaving: you have to excuse me, I have something else to attend to. Please, excuse me, I have to go.

4 years ago

illat

I still not understand what this phrase means. Could someone explain it please? In what situation do you say this phrase? Thanks a lot!

5 years ago

tito8762

Instead you would say "Con Permismo" which basically means excuse me, but in english we never say Goodbye, excuse me

5 years ago

ryoungmba

Disculpar is the infinitive of the verb. Disculpa means "you" excuse. When in the command tense you must switch tracks and use an "e" because you are actually giving a command "you excuse" discuple. Long story short, disculpe is a command to someone to excuse and "me" is understood

4 years ago

Duderonomy420

You could almost think of this as a "Gotta go, sorry!" type of phrase as well.

3 years ago

Breitbarth

Is it more appropriate when you're trying to leave quickly, or just avoid talking to someone?

3 years ago

ahilya

Adios also means hello according to this website. Then why isn't my answer accepted

5 years ago

xXBlueFireXx

Cause adios means goodbie

3 years ago

sly981

with that attidude you won't learn anything

5 years ago

amshepherd

By asking a question in the hope of better understanding something, you won't learn anything? Are you sure?

5 years ago

ahilya

All I asked is why was it incorrect. Its got nothing to do with attitude

5 years ago

thenaysh

I think that little highlighter which shows meaning has "hello" correctly listed as a meaning? Just my guess

5 years ago

leslythgoe

Excuse me good bye should be considered correct. Literal translation goodbye excuse me doesn't work

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

After a mistake u can ask for forgiveness. Adios,Disculpe If adios ,Disculpe sounds akward than, Think about Disculpe,Adios.

4 years ago

anaPandalo

You use this for when you're leaving and after you say good bye someone is in your way so it's like saying "excuse me can you move.?" So just think when you're.saying good bye while getting up from your chair and someone's chair is too close so you can't get out, thats when you use excuse me. That's what my interpretation would be, idk.

4 years ago

weididudat

Does the microphone on this work for anyone?

3 years ago

zzwild

This was very confusing

5 years ago

anniwa74

I am confused as to why you would say goodbye(adios) first and then excuse me(disculpe). If you were going to use this phrase(which seems a liitle awkward in any form) wouldn't it make more sense to say, "excuse me" and then, "goodbye"? I am assuming, of course, that the reason for the phrase is to interrupt someone to say a goodbye. Is this correct?

5 years ago

Tom_Minnesota

I agree. It should be "Excuse me, Goodbye."

4 years ago

justsayjustin

I translated it as this also, as that would be the way to say it in English. I don't think it should be marked wrong either way.

4 years ago

comet1773

i have manners every time but goodbye of excuse me is hard to learn but i learned never make bad mistake

4 years ago

JessieBunnie

Can any Spanish speaker offer a context under which "Adiós, disculpe." can be used?

4 years ago

anaPandalo

If someone is in your way or if you made a mistake, for example "good bye, excuse me may I go through?" Or like "good bye, sorry I have to leave" or "good bye, sorry for interrupting" but what I think is more correct is using it as the first example, it's more for polite. But I'm not 100% percent sure.

4 years ago

LaniB2

I thought desculpe and perdon meant the same thing witch is excuse me so im confused need help

4 years ago

ljaksdv

Hey everybody, instead of discussing the unnatural quality of the translation and the whole phrase entirely, REPORT IT. It helps.

4 years ago

oOMelissa.

The comments section was built for discussion and clarification; perhaps it would be better to suggest ALSO reporting it instead of just discussing it.

3 years ago

ljaksdv

Yes, I see your point. Thanks for correcting me! (Thanks for using the discussion how it's supposed to be used: correction and clarification)

3 years ago

xXBlueFireXx

I've never seen anything like this. I would say excuse me, bye. Not hoodbye, excuse me. Something wrong. Just like my English teacher. I live in Spain and I'm surprised that I'm better than this app. Did I say that I've lived here 4 years and still I only know bits and peaces.

3 years ago

fetmar

We don't say "Goodbye, excuse me." in English. This is a very literal translation.

5 years ago

richard.hu14

I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo

4 years ago

prestonp357

I always say sorry instead of excuse me.

4 years ago

secksisonf

I put "I'm sorry" instead of excuse me and it said it was still right?

3 years ago

Carlstickman

Ha ha, this is acceptable: GOOD BYE, EXCUSE ME!

3 years ago

bryu3

Lol

3 years ago

Hannah_Santeler

This is such a simple statement. I don't know what upsets me more? That I didn't answer it correctly, or that I never learned these words.

3 years ago

EllaSpanishx1

very helpful for me as soon I am going to spain and want to be able to interact with people.

3 years ago

sante2002

I learn spanish at school

3 years ago

midnight27

I guess if you're pushing past someone who's annoying you...

Him: Blah blah blah

You: Goodbye, (pushing past him to get away) excuse me.

3 years ago

bryu3

I guess that makes sense lol

3 years ago

queenslyer1

disculpe is a new word for me, hope i learn it fast. i agree with Misselany.

3 years ago

Breitbarth

Is this for and unexpected exist, or trying to avoid conversation?

3 years ago

AthenaDarla

So.... this is actually a phrase in Spanish? When will it be used?

3 years ago

HollieCast

Hola yo hablo Inglés

3 years ago

mark36

It is possible you have just said goodbye to someone and then bumped into another person or they are in your way. [excuse me in English quite often means can I get by, your in my way]

4 years ago

loskibroski

this is outdated

4 years ago

RebeccaLongtin

who says goodbye and then excuse me?!?!

4 years ago

srinjoychak

I thought excuse me was peradon...

4 years ago

richard.hu14

I have learned so far- necessito mas vino rojo

4 years ago

Estudiante1951

Esta parte de la frase no la traduce bien y no puedo pasar de nivel

4 years ago

mwfearnley

Could 'disculpe' also mean 'excuse us'? I had that option while constructing the sentence and gave it a punt, but it wasn't accepted. Could/should it have been allowed?

4 years ago

ryoungmba

See my post # 68

4 years ago

mwfearnley

I can't see any post numbering.. Is that where you say ' ... "me" is understood'? In other words: are you saying that "excuse us" would not be an acceptable meaning?

4 years ago

anaPandalo

For that you would use "disculpenos"

4 years ago

Lacila

Cant you say "Disculpe, Adios"? Or not? Sorry, I'm not that good at Spanish..... ^-^;

4 years ago

Nicole.151

Yo puedo enseñar español, y alguien me enseña ingles???

4 years ago

myajadea

Darn i spelled it wrong

3 years ago

AmBhullar

diff between o and O'

3 years ago

adriann.a

adios discuple

3 years ago

lephuoc3

Did not learn the word disculpe

3 years ago

Yomna851

Adios Means : Goodbye .. Bye Or Hello .. So Why It's Wrong To Be Hello ??

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Hello=Hola, no adiós

5 years ago

DavidCAdams

Yes. Adiós literally means "go with God".

5 years ago

mitaine56

adiós means, something like see you soon or we'll meet again, in French it's, au revoir.

5 years ago

mitaine56

because yo say hello when you meet the person but when you leave her, you say adiós, because you're leaving.

5 years ago

maddycz
maddycz

I agree...why would anyone say this?

5 years ago

jonimartin2004

Why would I say that?

4 years ago

lilach123

They haven't taught "adiós" yet

4 years ago

cbatt
cbatt

Well, now they have.

4 years ago

guijahmoon

Yes. Please excuse me. Not fair to say I'm incorrect. You're incorrectly, incorrecting me.

4 years ago

Mikaela1997

This sentience makes know sense to me i have never said Goodbye, excuse me. I would say Please excuse me or just Goodbye but them together just doesn't make sense to me

4 years ago

IshaanJain1

Hey, they didnt taught adios befor :O

4 years ago

IshaanJain1

Hey, they didnt taught adios befor :O

4 years ago

Esthercortes

I thought it was the other way?????

3 years ago

bree_3650

I have never said goodbye, excuse me before. I have herd of please,excuse me before.

3 years ago

SahilTiwar

Is there really a sentence like this ?

3 years ago

Thrandurin

This sentence is not grammatically correct.

3 years ago

RasineEgot

who says bye excuse me

3 years ago

bryu3

Good bye, excuse me doesnt make a lot of sense.

3 years ago

bryu3

Hi

3 years ago

spancarlw

taco

3 years ago

antobibo

Cocou

4 years ago

antobibo

Cocou

4 years ago

elhamfouda

Yeah that's weard

4 years ago

JessicaHirschi

poop

4 years ago