1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois être indépendante."

"Je dois être indépendante."

Translation:I have to be independent.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


jakesail

how are we supposed to know if it is independant or independante in this case?


erudis

You can hear the T in independante.


n6zs

From an audio exercise, you must use the feminine form because you will hear the final T pronounced. In the masculine form, the final T is silent. This is generally true of all adjectives and nouns that end in "e" in their feminine form, e.g., avocat/avocate, grand/grande.


KarenShiel1

But the voice is so clearly masculine, I never gave the feminine form any consideration.


n6zs

Unfortunately, one of the "features" of Duolingo is that the male and female voices used in the text-to-speech mode are not related to what the sentence actually says. I.e., unlike other learning sites, Duo's voice is not a clue; you must listen to the pronunciation of the words.


PageSource

So I suppose a Female could say this sentence! Right?


managerx
  • indépendant = masc.

  • indépendante = fem.


IsabellaIb8

i have to be alone is correct right?


n6zs

No. FR "indépendant(e)" = independent. EN "alone" = seul(e).


EbenNguyen

So the t is pronounced in the feminine form but not the masculine?


n6zs

Exactly. Other examples: avocat (m), avocate (f), grand (m), grande (f).


Faramond

Is there a difference between: "I have to be independent" and "I have to become independent"?

In this context, why is "to be" the preferred translation here? Thanks in advance!


n6zs

être = to be. devenir = to become.


locoost

why can't I say "I must be free"?


MouMira

how about saying i must be independent; is it true or no ? Thanks for answering me.


n6zs

Of course, it is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.