"Je dois être indépendante."

Translation:I have to be independent.

December 31, 2012

28 Comments


jakesail

how are we supposed to know if it is independant or independante in this case?

December 31, 2012

erudis

You can hear the T in independante.

January 19, 2013

n6zs
Mod

From an audio exercise, you must use the feminine form because you will hear the final T pronounced. In the masculine form, the final T is silent. This is generally true of all adjectives and nouns that end in "e" in their feminine form, e.g., avocat/avocate, grand/grande.

September 7, 2016

KarenShiel1

But the voice is so clearly masculine, I never gave the feminine form any consideration.

June 29, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Unfortunately, one of the "features" of Duolingo is that the male and female voices used in the text-to-speech mode are not related to what the sentence actually says. I.e., unlike other learning sites, Duo's voice is not a clue; you must listen to the pronunciation of the words.

June 29, 2017

Nouveau333

So I suppose a Female could say this sentence! Right?

October 18, 2013

managerx
  • indépendant = masc.

  • indépendante = fem.

August 12, 2014

IsabellaIb8

i have to be alone is correct right?

December 25, 2015

n6zs
Mod

No. FR "indépendant(e)" = independent. EN "alone" = seul(e).

March 31, 2016

EbenNguyen

So the t is pronounced in the feminine form but not the masculine?

June 6, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Exactly. Other examples: avocat (m), avocate (f), grand (m), grande (f).

September 7, 2016

Faramond

Is there a difference between: "I have to be independent" and "I have to become independent"?

In this context, why is "to be" the preferred translation here? Thanks in advance!

December 31, 2016

n6zs
Mod

être = to be. devenir = to become.

June 29, 2017

locoost

why can't I say "I must be free"?

June 19, 2017

MouMira

how about saying i must be independent; is it true or no ? Thanks for answering me.

June 30, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Of course, it is accepted.

June 30, 2017

mishegas

Is there a reason 'separate' (instead of 'independent)', is wrong?

November 28, 2014

n6zs
Mod

I am separate (?) may be grammatical but it is not the natural choice. You could say "separate" about a room (Tu es dans une chambre indépendante) or an entrance (Tu peux utiliser l'entrée indépendante), but it doesn't fit with a person.

March 31, 2016

d0mmi

I don't hear the "s" of dois: it sounds as " je duà etre" instead of "je duas etre". Is this right?

January 30, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Learning about liaisons in spoken French is one of the best things you can do to improve your ability to speak French at different levels of formality. There are some liaisons that are required and some are forbidden. Learn these first. Then there are others that are optional. There are far too many rules about liaisons to list here but here is a link to a very complete source. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm The case of "Je dois être...." falls in the category of an "optional" liaison, so you may choose to ignore it (more informal) or use it (perhaps a bit more elegant French).

March 31, 2016

jaydashnine

I don't think the "s" in "dois" is pronounced.

February 13, 2015

d0mmi

I'm confused about the pronunciation of "s" at the end of a word. For example, I can hear it is pronounced in "Tu as un trou dans ta chaussure." So, I thought it should be always pronounced if the next word starts with a vowel, but in the case of "dois être" it seems silent. Where's the difference?

February 13, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

The last letter is only pronounced if a vowel is following, t.ex. In your example "tu as un trou..." the -s is followed by the vowel u of un. The same goes if a word ends on -e like the female word independente. On the other hand it is usually not done with être which has no simple vowel but a circumflex on it. I guess this makes the difference though it might not be wrong to bind them together?

April 15, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It's not about ê vs. e, it is that this particular liaison is optional. It is often omitted in everyday speech. But using the liaison is a sign that you have learned to speak a somewhat more refined level of French. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

September 7, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

I read that liaision (pardon the spelling) of the consonant in verbs (so saying dois zêtre) is very uncommon except in very very posh French and to use it in normal conversation would sound about as normal as the word "thou" in English

February 23, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The "s" in "dois" followed by a vowel or mute H involves an optional liaison. See the link above.

September 7, 2016

Cheetaiean

Kind've a trick question with indépendant/indépendante imi

October 31, 2014

nectarivorous

So when someone says one or the other to someone in France conversationally, is it a trick statement? :$

March 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.