1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cat wears clothes."

"The cat wears clothes."

Translation:Caitheann an cat éadaí.

August 7, 2015

8 Comments


ElinorConn1

When is it cat and when gcat?


jamesharmo18

Na pitseámaí cait?


ConorPhili1

Red Dwarf, anyone?


Michael919653

I was confused by the fact that this wasn't "chat" based on the previous lesson on lenition when I read

"feminine nouns are lenited after the definite article an in the nominative case."

Is it because cat is a masculine noun? Or something else?


JeffFoster14

I'd heard that cats used to wear pajamas almost a hundred years ago. So now they've taken up daytime wear, too. Tá suimiúil iad cait.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.