"Where is the course schedule?"

Translation:Ders programı nerede?

August 7, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lingolf

"kursu" didn't work either although it was suggested.


amrjunior1

would it work with "kursin program nerede?"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, however "Kurs programı nerede?" would be perfectly fine :)


amrjunior1

why not kursun programi?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a noun compound and not a possessive. The course doesn't physically own the schedule :) A similar case would be "portakal suyu" ornage juice. The orange doesn't own the juice


amrjunior1

so in other words, in English both "the schedule of the course" and "the course schedule" are possible and in Turkish just the latter? Thanks for the answers


Ender_M_G

Exactly. Right guess.


Kongekrabbe

When you pick on the English word "schedule", the suggested solution is "programını". That should be changed into "programı".


ex_contributor

hints are not sentence specific. But we added "programı" as well now


skstudio

Why not "Ders programı nerede?" (accusative)?


Ektoraskan

Why should it be accusative? There is no transitive verb in the sentence. :)

It's like Ukrainian. Would you ever say Де книгу?

Wait, did you want to use accusative because of "the"? Again, it only works if it's the direct object of a verb. But there is no verb in the sentence. When in doubt, you can try to use книгу. If that doesn't work Ukrainian, it doesn't work in Turkish either. :)


skstudio

You are right, it was "the" that confused me. I should have known better...


kelamranijoutey

Does "ders programı" refer to the schedule for a specific course or the schedule for course offerings in general (i.e. for a certain semester)?


Evelyn374538

I'm confused as to when I should use ders, kurs, or konu.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.