"Some day the roots of that tree will destroy the wall."

Translation:Iam la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron.

August 7, 2015

5 Comments


Druif

"Iu tago la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron." Why is this wrong? I feel it should be a valid answer, but I am not that sure to report it. Duolingo only accepts "Iutage" instead of "Iu tago".

August 7, 2015

Ludanto

I did the same thing. Maybe "Iu tago" is wrong because it's just a noun that's not doing anything. I'll bet that "Je iu tago" (on some day) might be legitimate. I don't know for sure, though.

August 23, 2015

tommylinsley

La Vortaro at LernuNet says: "iutage (iu·tag·e ← tag·o) = one day, someday"

January 10, 2016

Amikigisto

Either "iutage" or "iun tagon" would be correct.

October 11, 2017

RichDuke

The Esperanto here now is "Iam la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron". I thought "iam" means sometime. Don't you need to say "iam tage" or something similar to mean some day?

June 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.