1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Some day the roots of that t…

"Some day the roots of that tree will destroy the wall."

Translation:Iam la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron.

August 7, 2015

8 Comments


Druif

"Iu tago la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron." Why is this wrong? I feel it should be a valid answer, but I am not that sure to report it. Duolingo only accepts "Iutage" instead of "Iu tago".


Ludanto

I did the same thing. Maybe "Iu tago" is wrong because it's just a noun that's not doing anything. I'll bet that "Je iu tago" (on some day) might be legitimate. I don't know for sure, though.


Druif

I think you could be right with "Je iu tago". Any "spertulo" here?


SquirlRat

Stultulo ĉi tie. Duo nun akceptas kaj 'je iu tago' kaj 'iun tagon'


tommylinsley

La Vortaro at LernuNet says: "iutage (iu·tag·e ← tag·o) = one day, someday"


Amikemulo

Either "iutage" or "iun tagon" would be correct.


[deactivated user]

RichDuke

    The Esperanto here now is "Iam la radikoj de tiu arbo detruos la muron". I thought "iam" means sometime. Don't you need to say "iam tage" or something similar to mean some day?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.