1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We eat the corn."

"We eat the corn."

Translation:Nous mangeons les maïs.

December 31, 2012

5 Comments


Elfideorubio

why "les" it's just one corn, isn't?


bucko

I'm pretty sure 'corn' is a mass noun, so you can't have 'a corn' just like you can't have 'a water' or 'a sand'. But correct me if I'm wrong.


andreea.neacsu

I don't understand the plural of this word. I thought you can't count 'corn'. Are they counting the cobs?


djami_duo

"le mais" ok, but "les mais" a tittle weird!! isn't?


hanbanan13

How can you tell if a word is feminine or masculine?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.