"Nós estamos falando do orçamento para o próximo ano."

Translation:We are talking about the budget for next year.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


izabelbaker

We are talking about the next year budget

October 21, 2013

anomalocaris

"We are talking about the next year's budget" or "We are talking about next year's budget". If you're phrasing it this way you need the possessive, but "the" is optional. :)

October 22, 2013

izabelbaker

Yes! You are getting there! He! He! Nobody was discussion and I wrote "we are taking the budget for next year! to provoque a reply. What do you think about "We are talking about next year´s budget"? Is it better than "We are talking about the next year´s budget"?

October 23, 2013

anomalocaris

They mean two slightly different things. It's currently October 2013, and if I said the "We are talking about next year's budget" I would mean the budget for calendar year 2014, but if I said "We are talking about the next year's budget" I would mean the budget from now until October 2014. I'm not sure how to make that distinction in Portuguese, though.

October 23, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I really can't understand those sentences like you do....but I can understand what you mean.

I portuguese, it's very common to say "para o ano que vem" (That's definitely the year of 2014). Para o próximo ano would mean the same thing.

I'm Brazilian native, and I confess I cannot find an easy way to express the other thought. I would have to say more or to do some workarounds, like:

"orçamento para o próximo período de um ano".

"o próximo orçamento de um ano". (Now I understand.....the article changes from year to budget when you write it, but shouldn't the possessive go away in this case? "The next year budget?)

I would probably not avoid the "from today" part. (A partir de hoje).

October 26, 2013

anomalocaris

Hm...I still feel like it needs the possessive, but now you've got me second-guessing myself. I'll admit that I don't often talk about budgets--actually, I never talk about budgets. Maybe another English speaker can weigh in? Bem, a partir de hoje, eu sei falar sobre orçamentos em português. Have I got it? :)

October 26, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Perfect!

October 26, 2013

adrianojp2000

Correto - orçamento para o próximo ano ou para o orçamento do ano que vem.

December 14, 2013

gaih

"next year's budget" and "the next year's budget" may have a subtle difference which is often a context setter; if I'm talking about 2015 (today is 18Oct14) I personally will not use "the"; But I will use "the" if my reference point is not now or this year, e.g. if we are talking about the budget for 2017 already and then we move on to talk about that for 2018, then pretty much all English speakers would use "the" without ever thinking about it.

October 18, 2014

infofarmer

I don't think "the next year" would mean "the next 12 months" for most people. A quick google search suggests "for next year" is just headlinese for "for the next year" and should not be mandated by duolingo.

December 10, 2013

xacparks

All three of your sentences mean exactly the same thing to me. I'm an American, so there may be some difference between American English and English in other countries. I think "we are talking about the next year's budget" is probably the least natural.

June 5, 2014

YinParadies

It is definitely ambiguous in English to say 'the next year' but I agree with others that it is different to simply saying 'next year's budget'. As gaih says, it makes most sense in relation to discussing first one year and then the next year. Otherwise, without this preceding discussion I would never say 'the next year's budget' as it would be too unclear but, rather, would say 'we are talking about the budget for the next year' which clearly implies 12 months from the point in time of this discussion.

September 5, 2015

Becky76307

As a native English speaker I hate trying to remember what non-native English speakers have determined is acceptable. "Next year" and "the next year" should be accepted.

July 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.