1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não entendo."

"Eu não entendo."

Translation:I don't understand.

October 21, 2013

6 Comments


John_Difeo

One of my most used Portuguese phrases!


taviratoril

Does "entendo" and "compreendo" mean the same?


Paulenrique

yes! But "entender" is much more common.


ZuMako8_Momo

«entender» = "to understand" & «compreender» = "to comprehend"


Kim863704

Would it be right to say "eu não entende"?


Paulenrique

No. When you use eu, you have to use entendo to conjugate the verb properly. Refer to this link for the correct verb conjugation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.