"Eu não entendo."

Translation:I don't understand.

October 21, 2013

6 Comments


John_Difeo

One of my most used Portuguese phrases!

May 23, 2015

taviratoril

Does "entendo" and "compreendo" mean the same?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! But "entender" is much more common.

October 22, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

«entender» = "to understand" & «compreender» = "to comprehend"

December 20, 2014

Kim863704

Would it be right to say "eu não entende"?

December 22, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. When you use eu, you have to use entendo to conjugate the verb properly. Refer to this link for the correct verb conjugation.

December 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.