1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dolma yaptım, yer misin?"

"Dolma yaptım, yer misin?"

Translation:I made dolma, would you like to eat?

August 7, 2015

17 Comments


modene1

I'd certainly agree in that I've never heard such an expression, nor do I expect to. Adding a some at the end makes a world of difference


Mirage20

"I made dolma, will you eat"? seems grammatically incorrect (sounds incomplete) to me. The addition of "some" is essential in English. (Will you eat some / would you like some / won't you have some) seem the most natural and polite ways of asking in English.


EsfanDiars

I wrote: " do you like to eat it?", it was rejected, the correct answer shown, was: " do you want to eat it? " !! I read the all the comments, the most common in English could be, would you like some, Even a very short informal, "like some ?"or "want some?" with the same token , " do you like to eat it?", should be accepted.


percusse

do you like to eat is not correct. That is used when asking whether you like eating dolma in general. would you like to eat or taste is asking for a choice.


JuliaStron4

No English speaker would use this sentence. It could be "Would you like to eat some of the dolma I have made?" or I've made stuffed peppers. Would you like to eat some?


JamesTWils

The only problem I see is that this is an improper comma splice and should rather be two sentences. "I made dolma. Would you like to eat?" These are sentences I, a native speaker of US English, would say. It would be more common for me to say "Would you like one?" as the second sentence, but I might very well ask the more general "Would you like to eat?" in certain circumstances, when I know the person has come to do some other activity.


JuliaStron4

Yes, they are right. It really should be: "I have made dolma. Would you like to eat some?"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

am i asking will you eat or am i asking do you eat DOLMA generally, because we have the same way of asking in my language (Syrian Arabic) and it is not used to ask ''will you eat'' but ''do you generally eat DOLMA''


ID-007

Isn't "Dolma" referring to stuffed cabbage or grapevine leaves? I always thought that they were counted; as in: 1 dolma, 2 dolmas, etc...


AlexinNotTurkey

It is referring to that, but I have always her the dish used as a mass noun in English :)


ID-007

If you look on line (eg, Amazon), you can see that "dolmas" is used often enough for the generic mass noun... Thanks for the huge help with getting us on board with this course! I look forward to learn more Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

It has been (somewhat begrudgingly) added :) It still sounds a bit goofy to my ears, but my ears are not the ultimate protector of the English language :D


ID-007

Yeah, English is not my native language either but I lived around English speaking folks so long that I tend to think mostly in English. Thanks again for your great contributions!


ID-007

BTW, do you know of any plans to get the "Immersion" feature available in the EN-TK course? Teşekkür ederim!


NezihD

i cooked dolma, would you like to eat


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dolma yaptım, yer misin?" Translation: I made dolma, would you like to eat?

&

I have made dolma, will you eat some? - Correct.

Other Learner comments noted:

So

I have made dolma. Will you eat some?

Comma or two sentences?

Just enjoy the food.


SuhailBanister

"Dolma" sounded like a word this student heard before, and it took him a few minutes to figure out why. Some distance from Topkapi Palace, well to the east of the Golden Horn, there is another Sultan's Palace located on the European shore. It is named for the garden on which it was built: Dolmabahçe. We learned later on that it meant, "filled (-in) garden. It is recorded that the building, megalomaniacal in design, was built on land reclaimed from the Bosporus by dumping a huge amount of land fill collected elsewhere.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started