"Eu gosto de sábados."

Translation:I like Saturdays.

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


JoymiMelenciano

What's the difference between "eu gosto de sábados" and "eu gosto dos sábados? When do you use them

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

They both mean the same! "de sábados" is more common though.

March 23, 2014

phenger2

It would mean something different in English, too. "I like Saturdays" is general; "I like the Saturdays..." requires more information about those specific Saturdays, as in "I like the Saturdays when we sleep until noon and have champagne for brunch!"

April 12, 2014

connal

I would be very grateful if someone could explain why this is de sabados and not do sabados (to keep with the gender).

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

that's because it is in general sense. But, if you want to keep the gender, use "dos sábados" (to keep the number too)

October 22, 2013

connal

Thank you. I think I'm finally getting this :-)

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

that's pretty good =)

October 22, 2013

notribe

Am I correct to think if I'm not sure about the gender I'll be right to always use " de " instead of " do / da dos / das"?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

But if you want to be specific, you need to use do(s)/da(s).

February 4, 2014

Corin_Wright

Dont we all?????!!!!

December 7, 2014

samjade

They should say "Eu gosto 'dos' sabados" since sabados is plural.

January 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"gosto de" is a set term for like and comes with a noun that is used in general.
"dos sabados" are specific Saturdays.

September 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.