1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de sábados."

"Eu gosto de sábados."

Translation:I like Saturdays.

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


JoymiMelenciano

What's the difference between "eu gosto de sábados" and "eu gosto dos sábados? When do you use them


Paulenrique

They both mean the same! "de sábados" is more common though.


phenger2

It would mean something different in English, too. "I like Saturdays" is general; "I like the Saturdays..." requires more information about those specific Saturdays, as in "I like the Saturdays when we sleep until noon and have champagne for brunch!"


connal

I would be very grateful if someone could explain why this is de sabados and not do sabados (to keep with the gender).


Paulenrique

that's because it is in general sense. But, if you want to keep the gender, use "dos sábados" (to keep the number too)


connal

Thank you. I think I'm finally getting this :-)


Paulenrique

that's pretty good =)


notribe

Am I correct to think if I'm not sure about the gender I'll be right to always use " de " instead of " do / da dos / das"?


Paulenrique

But if you want to be specific, you need to use do(s)/da(s).


Corin_Wright

Dont we all?????!!!!


samjade

They should say "Eu gosto 'dos' sabados" since sabados is plural.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"gosto de" is a set term for like and comes with a noun that is used in general.
"dos sabados" are specific Saturdays.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.