"The sun is shining above the beautiful rainbow."

Translation:La suno brilas super la bela ĉielarko.

August 7, 2015

9 Comments


Xinfe

No, it's physicality impossible. The sun is always in the back of the observer! (Jes mi sciias ke estas unu kurso de esperanto)

August 7, 2015

zerozeroone

Practically speaking, you're correct. But science!

The position of a rainbow relative to the viewer is due to the number of reflections the light makes as it goes through the raindrops; the more reflections, the higher the order. A 1st order rainbow, the classic one, forms at 42° opposite the sun. A 2nd order rainbow (It’s a double rainbow all the way. Whoa, that’s so intense! Whoa! Man! Wow!) forms just outside the 1st order rainbow at 50–53°.

However, 3rd and 4th order rainbows appear in the direction of the sun, about 40° and 45°, respectively. Since each additional reflection decreases the brightness, they are much dimmer than the classical 1st order rainbow, plus they have to fight against the glare of the sun. So, they are rarely sighted...but both have been photographed.

Then, just to get even weirder, there is the moonbow. That's a rainbow formed by light reflected off the moon. So you can end up with a moonbow in the same direction as the sun. (Although, the light is usually so dim that you can't see the colors with the naked eye; but the colors can show up in a photograph.)

http://www.atoptics.co.uk/rainbows/ord34.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainbow http://www.atoptics.co.uk/rainbows/moonbow.htm

December 17, 2015

Xinfe

Vi pravas, mi forgesis pri la duan, trian kaj kvaran reflektojn :) Dankon por korektis mia korekto!

December 17, 2015

zerozeroone

Nedankinde. Ĉielarkoj plaĉas al mi.

December 17, 2015

AiSENMA

Whoah technology!

PD: Monochrome rainbows are cool

February 15, 2017

Revilo_N

Se vi uzas la distancon inter la objekto kaj la centro (aŭ surfaco) de la planedo Tero kiel mezuron, vi verŝajne konkludas, ke la suno ĉiam estas super la ĉielarko (sed la suno kaj la ĉielarko ne estas en la sama direkto rigardante el via pozicio).

December 7, 2017

tminderhout

I just thought the same thing!

June 16, 2016

Henrik912155

Why not 'La suno brilas super la belan ĉielarkon.'?

September 30, 2015

salivanto

Because while "super" is a preposition of location, the verb "brilas" does not allow motion toward or into that location.

See my blog post for more detail.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

November 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.