"You have many aunts, but I have the most."

Translation:Du har mange tanter, men jeg har flest.

August 7, 2015

5 Comments


SimonPalmieri

Can someone explain to me why ''Du har mange tanter, men jeg har de mest'' is not accepted?

August 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'mest' is used for uncountable nouns, while 'flest' is used for countable nouns.

many - more - most = mange - fler/flere - flest

much - more - most = mye - mer/mere - mest

August 7, 2015

SimonPalmieri

Ah, that makes sense. Takk for hjelpen! :)

August 7, 2015

effyleven

We could also discuss how "most" (in both English and Norwegian) can be known to be correct, when only two groups of aunts are being compared. Surely it is "more," not "most?"

July 3, 2017

kelac68

If you replace 'du' with 'dere' then it makes sense. In English you can add an 'all' to 'you' if you want to make it clearer. And it can be a simple exaggeration. Like two kids bragging : 'your father is strong but mine is the strongest'.

January 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.