1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have many aunts, but I h…

"You have many aunts, but I have the most."

Translation:Du har mange tanter, men jeg har flest.

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


SimonPalmieri

Can someone explain to me why ''Du har mange tanter, men jeg har de mest'' is not accepted?


fveldig
Mod

'mest' is used for uncountable nouns, while 'flest' is used for countable nouns.

many - more - most = mange - fler/flere - flest

much - more - most = mye - mer/mere - mest


SimonPalmieri

Ah, that makes sense. Takk for hjelpen! :)


Alex904851

Is there any sort of change when you go to the other end of the spectrum -- "less". Is "mindre" uses for both countable and uncountable nouns?


effyleven

We could also discuss how "most" (in both English and Norwegian) can be known to be correct, when only two groups of aunts are being compared. Surely it is "more," not "most?"


kelac68

If you replace 'du' with 'dere' then it makes sense. In English you can add an 'all' to 'you' if you want to make it clearer. And it can be a simple exaggeration. Like two kids bragging : 'your father is strong but mine is the strongest'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.