1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil siad á léamh?"

"An bhfuil siad á léamh?"

Translation:Are they reading it?

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

Could this be are they reading them?


scilling

Yes. It could also be “Are they being read?”.


KittDunne

If that's so, it should be marked as correct.


scilling

It is so, but acceptance of that as another correct answer for this exercise is in the hands of the course creators.


Sen691435

Would this not be "An bhfuil sé á léamh acu?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The "á" contains the "them" - it's more obvious when the noun can be eclipsed, so for example "á fháil" is "getting him/it", "á fáil" is "getting her/it" and "a bhfáil" is "getting them".

The "á" was originally "do a" (to it's/their), so "tá mé do a léamh" can be "I am to it's reading" or "I am to their reading", because you can't eclipse "l" to indicate singular or plural.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.