"An bhfuil siad á léamh?"

Translation:Are they reading it?

August 7, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

Could this be are they reading them?

August 7, 2015

scilling

Yes. It could also be “Are they being read?”.

August 7, 2015

KittDunne

If that's so, it should be marked as correct.

August 15, 2017

scilling

It is so, but acceptance of that as another correct answer for this exercise is in the hands of the course creators.

August 15, 2017

Sen691435

Would this not be "An bhfuil sé á léamh acu?"

October 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The "á" contains the "them" - it's more obvious when the noun can be eclipsed, so for example "á fháil" is "getting him/it", "á fáil" is "getting her/it" and "a bhfáil" is "getting them".

The "á" was originally "do a" (to it's/their), so "tá mé do a léamh" can be "I am to it's reading" or "I am to their reading", because you can't eclipse "l" to indicate singular or plural.

October 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.