1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa leggono i ragazzi?"

"Cosa leggono i ragazzi?"

Translation:What do the children read?

December 31, 2012

43 Comments


gigi.blk

Why does the noun come after the verb in this sentence?


sam252103

I could be wrong, but "i ragazzi" is probably added for clarification of the subject of "leggono". In Spanish, for instance, if I wanted to say "I love her", it translates to "La quiero a ella" and "a ella" is added for clarification.


slyspectre

I have a really hard time understanding how this sentence is built. Every other sentence has had the subject before the verb (I ragazzi leggono), and here the subject is after the noun. Is this really how questions are structured? Can someone explain whether this is the norm, and why?


BianconeriKnoal

@slyspectre I am not sure how that is in Italian, but in my own language Dutch we do the same. "The boys read" would become as a question "read the boys?" Wrong in English but correct in Dutch and apparently in Italian also.


CherylFont1

I looked this one up as I had the same question. According to Thought Co. in questions that begin with an interrogative word the subject or personal pronoun is usually placed at the end of the sentence. Check out this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117


alonl

Cosa only translates to "thing" when peeking, and althought my initial instinct was to think it means "what", it's pretty befuddling and made me fail the question.


Contrum

Think of the English "How are you?". The verb "are" comes before the (pro)noun. It's just how questions are formed.

Think of it as "What read the children?".


aaronwoolley

I failed this translation, So how would you say "what do they read the children?"


Nideva

I'm not sure but I think it's "cosa leggono AI ragazzi?"


jarinhumphrey

Can someone please explain the grammar of this sentence?


Kaens

"What Read.3rdperson.plural The.masculine.plural Boys/Children"?


Angel.4angel

I don't understand sometimes ragazzi mean girls, boys, children....


idunoman

everything is either masculine or feminine in Italian, and masculine is the dominant gender. if you have a group of boys, it's ragazzi, and if you have a group of girls it's ragazze. if you have a group of girls AND boys, it's ragazzi again, because (since male is dominant) the boys in the group make it masculine


SuzInAZ1950

I don't understand that either. Bambini is children!


jaye16

Yes, "bambini" is one way but we can also use "ragazzi".


Imelda266520

(Native italian speaker) In italian ragazzi means teenagers, so boys and girls; children means bambini


PeterHuang2

Ragazzi = boys, ragazze = girls, ragazzo = boy, ragazza = girl


jaye16

Ragazzi=boys or children


meghna601630

Ragazza means girl and Ragazzo is a boy and Ragazzi is boys(plural of boy). While changing singular to plural in the masculine, end of a word that is "o" here is converted in "i".


vjosullivan

Ragazzi can also be children.


littdowner

Cosa i ragazzi leggono? - is it correct in Italian?


Andrea.APi

It is not correct.


JayEm65

What's the difference between quale and cosa?


ORTALSAIDOF

I wrote - read instead of reading and it was a mistake. why ? look up they wrote here that the write translation is read


kfechner

"Cosa" didn't sound like "cosa" at all in the slow audio. I wish these were more clearly enunciated.


Linda123-

impossible if you are hearing impaired, even with headphones!


SuzInAZ1950

I'm hard of hearing so I turn the sound off.


tebo33unm

I agree. It sounded more like cosong. Has this sentence structure been discussed before?


pisano21

Why is "boys" at the end of this sentence instead of "What do the boys read?"


ZiadE

"What do you read, boys?" (wasn't right)


Bridgespotter

It is legono... They read. So it is more like What do they read, the boys?


PolAguda1

is there other italian word for children?


PolAguda1

why not use bambini


Girishkorgaonkar

The sentence never ends with a verb


carolfair

I wrote ... what do they read to the boys. I don't get it.


twicethirteen

Why is "boys" wrong? How does one tell without the context when is it boys and when children? Or boys don't read? :/


PatriciaRe644494

Their answer on this is very wrong


EdinaStein

Why the ragazzi became children instead of boys


Svein197706

Why is "boys" wrong and "children" right?


NejcJernej1

Could I say: cosa i raggazi leggono. Would be right?


Begm434962

Ragazzi is boy


BenjaminBe478631

Boys. But yes. It shouldn't be children.


BenjaminBe478631

Ragazzi is "boys". "bambini" would be children. The translation is misleading.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.