"Cosa leggono i ragazzi?"

Translation:What do the children read?

December 31, 2012

36 Comments


gigi.blk

Why does the noun come after the verb in this sentence?

February 14, 2014

sam252103

I could be wrong, but "i ragazzi" is probably added for clarification of the subject of "leggono". In Spanish, for instance, if I wanted to say "I love her", it translates to "La quiero a ella" and "a ella" is added for clarification.

May 26, 2018

alonl

Cosa only translates to "thing" when peeking, and althought my initial instinct was to think it means "what", it's pretty befuddling and made me fail the question.

December 31, 2012

Contrum

Think of the English "How are you?". The verb "are" comes before the (pro)noun. It's just how questions are formed.

Think of it as "What read the children?".

August 1, 2014

slyspectre

I have a really hard time understanding how this sentence is built. Every other sentence has had the subject before the verb (I ragazzi leggono), and here the subject is after the noun. Is this really how questions are structured? Can someone explain whether this is the norm, and why?

July 24, 2014

BianconeriKnoal

@slyspectre I am not sure how that is in Italian, but in my own language Dutch we do the same. "The boys read" would become as a question "read the boys?" Wrong in English but correct in Dutch and apparently in Italian also.

December 3, 2014

aaronwoolley

I failed this translation, So how would you say "what do they read the children?"

October 28, 2013

Nideva

I'm not sure but I think it's "cosa leggono AI ragazzi?"

February 25, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Can someone please explain the grammar of this sentence?

March 11, 2014

Kaens

"What Read.3rdperson.plural The.masculine.plural Boys/Children"?

March 23, 2014

littdowner

Cosa i ragazzi leggono? - is it correct in Italian?

May 10, 2014

Andrea.APi

It is not correct.

January 12, 2015

Angel.4angel

I don't understand sometimes ragazzi mean girls, boys, children....

December 20, 2013

idunoman

everything is either masculine or feminine in Italian, and masculine is the dominant gender. if you have a group of boys, it's ragazzi, and if you have a group of girls it's ragazze. if you have a group of girls AND boys, it's ragazzi again, because (since male is dominant) the boys in the group make it masculine

February 2, 2014

PeterHuang2

Ragazzi = boys, ragazze = girls, ragazzo = boy, ragazza = girl

December 23, 2013

jaye16

Ragazzi=boys or children

January 22, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I don't understand that either. Bambini is children!

October 23, 2014

jaye16

Yes, "bambini" is one way but we can also use "ragazzi".

October 24, 2014

meghna601630

Ragazza means girl and Ragazzo is a boy and Ragazzi is boys(plural of boy). While changing singular to plural in the masculine, end of a word that is "o" here is converted in "i".

June 15, 2017

Imelda266520

(Native italian speaker) In italian ragazzi means teenagers, so boys and girls; children means bambini

October 9, 2017

JayEm65

What's the difference between quale and cosa?

August 7, 2014

ORTALSAIDOF

I wrote - read instead of reading and it was a mistake. why ? look up they wrote here that the write translation is read

May 12, 2014

kfechner

"Cosa" didn't sound like "cosa" at all in the slow audio. I wish these were more clearly enunciated.

June 9, 2014

Linda123-

impossible if you are hearing impaired, even with headphones!

July 26, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I'm hard of hearing so I turn the sound off.

October 23, 2014

tebo33unm

I agree. It sounded more like cosong. Has this sentence structure been discussed before?

October 10, 2014

pisano21

Why is "boys" at the end of this sentence instead of "What do the boys read?"

September 10, 2014

ZiadE

"What do you read, boys?" (wasn't right)

October 6, 2014

Bridgespotter

It is legono... They read. So it is more like What do they read, the boys?

January 5, 2015

PolAguda1

is there other italian word for children?

May 8, 2018

PolAguda1

why not use bambini

May 8, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

The sentence never ends with a verb

July 25, 2018

carolfair

I wrote ... what do they read to the boys. I don't get it.

August 3, 2018

twicethirteen

Why is "boys" wrong? How does one tell without the context when is it boys and when children? Or boys don't read? :/

October 31, 2018

PatriciaRe644494

Their answer on this is very wrong

March 10, 2019

EdinaStein

Why the ragazzi became children instead of boys

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.