"Cosa leggono i ragazzi?"

Translation:What do the children read?

December 31, 2012

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slyspectre

I have a really hard time understanding how this sentence is built. Every other sentence has had the subject before the verb (I ragazzi leggono), and here the subject is after the noun. Is this really how questions are structured? Can someone explain whether this is the norm, and why?


CherylFont1

I looked this one up as I had the same question. According to Thought Co. in questions that begin with an interrogative word the subject or personal pronoun is usually placed at the end of the sentence. Check out this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117


BianconeriKnoal

@slyspectre I am not sure how that is in Italian, but in my own language Dutch we do the same. "The boys read" would become as a question "read the boys?" Wrong in English but correct in Dutch and apparently in Italian also.


gigi.blk

Why does the noun come after the verb in this sentence?


sam252103

I could be wrong, but "i ragazzi" is probably added for clarification of the subject of "leggono". In Spanish, for instance, if I wanted to say "I love her", it translates to "La quiero a ella" and "a ella" is added for clarification.


Angel.4angel

I don't understand sometimes ragazzi mean girls, boys, children....


idunoman

everything is either masculine or feminine in Italian, and masculine is the dominant gender. if you have a group of boys, it's ragazzi, and if you have a group of girls it's ragazze. if you have a group of girls AND boys, it's ragazzi again, because (since male is dominant) the boys in the group make it masculine


Imelda266520

(Native italian speaker) In italian ragazzi means teenagers, so boys and girls; children means bambini


SuzInAZ1950

I don't understand that either. Bambini is children!


jaye16

Yes, "bambini" is one way but we can also use "ragazzi".


Lovi_the_Ravioli

It's the same with the english word "guys". You either use it for a group of males or sometimes for a group of teenagers - for example to greet them. In that context the gender does not matter anymore.


PeterHuang2

Ragazzi = boys, ragazze = girls, ragazzo = boy, ragazza = girl


jaye16

Ragazzi=boys or children


meghna601630

Ragazza means girl and Ragazzo is a boy and Ragazzi is boys(plural of boy). While changing singular to plural in the masculine, end of a word that is "o" here is converted in "i".


vjosullivan

Ragazzi can also be children.


alonl

Cosa only translates to "thing" when peeking, and althought my initial instinct was to think it means "what", it's pretty befuddling and made me fail the question.


chambln

Think of the English "How are you?". The verb "are" comes before the (pro)noun. It's just how questions are formed.

Think of it as "What read the children?".


jarinhumphrey

Can someone please explain the grammar of this sentence?


Kaens

"What Read.3rdperson.plural The.masculine.plural Boys/Children"?


aaronwoolley

I failed this translation, So how would you say "what do they read the children?"


Nideva

I'm not sure but I think it's "cosa leggono AI ragazzi?"


littdowner

Cosa i ragazzi leggono? - is it correct in Italian?


Andrea.APi

It is not correct.


Svein197706

Why is "boys" wrong and "children" right?


JayEm65

What's the difference between quale and cosa?


deatheguard

Why is "boys" wrong? How does one tell without the context when is it boys and when children? Or boys don't read? :/


pisano21

Why is "boys" at the end of this sentence instead of "What do the boys read?"


ORTALSAIDOF

I wrote - read instead of reading and it was a mistake. why ? look up they wrote here that the write translation is read


ZiadE

"What do you read, boys?" (wasn't right)


Bridgespotter

It is legono... They read. So it is more like What do they read, the boys?


PolAguda1

is there other italian word for children?


PolAguda1

why not use bambini


Girishkorgaonkar

The sentence never ends with a verb


carolfair

I wrote ... what do they read to the boys. I don't get it.


PatriciaRe644494

Their answer on this is very wrong


EdinaStein

Why the ragazzi became children instead of boys


NejcJernej1

Could I say: cosa i raggazi leggono. Would be right?


Begm434962

Ragazzi is boy


BenjaminBe478631

Boys. But yes. It shouldn't be children.


BenjaminBe478631

Ragazzi is "boys". "bambini" would be children. The translation is misleading.


Pistekus

children = bambini or bambine boys = ragazzi Why childre = ragazzi?


Cezary_1964

If Ragazzi=children, so boys =?


hazel070202

How about What do they read to the children


RebeccaAig

I think it's supposed to be "what are the children reading" because it says "leggono"


SybilleArnaud

Why not "What are the boys reading?"


CornelioMagni

Ragazzi is also for boys but that wasn't accepted as a possible translation.


kfechner

"Cosa" didn't sound like "cosa" at all in the slow audio. I wish these were more clearly enunciated.


Linda123-

impossible if you are hearing impaired, even with headphones!


SuzInAZ1950

I'm hard of hearing so I turn the sound off.


tebo33unm

I agree. It sounded more like cosong. Has this sentence structure been discussed before?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.