1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fruit and pasta"

"Fruit and pasta"

Translation:Meyve ve makarna

August 7, 2015

15 Comments


LucBE

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope....makarna is just pasta. Macaroni is düdük makarnası


LucBE

Good to know. But I was referring to what seems (to me) the origin of the word. (Although Marco Polo could have brought the name with him, too, along with the pasta.) :-) anyway, I'm going to use it as a mnemonic/nimonik. :-)


fikrirafie

meyve is fruit.what is vegetables?


rajatagrawal217

In Hindi and Urdu, Vegetables are known as "Sabzi"


FatimaMusawy

In Iraqi arabic accent "Sabzi" means spinach


burak348992

Amk kim meyve ve makarna yer


NargesJon

pasta is makarana and cake??yeah??


AlexinNotTurkey

"Pasta" (English) = "makarna" (Turkish)

"Cake" (English) = "pasta" (Turkish)


Sanyuktaah

The Hindi/Hindustani word for dryfruits sounds just like 'Meyve', too.


Triskal1

I chose 'meyve ve makarna' but my answer gets marked as wrong, and it gives 'meyve ve makarna' (my answer!) as correct.


ASAL.F

I remember there was a time that we could pronounce the words and sentences and the app would tell us if we said it right i wish you would do that again

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.