1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "South America."

"South America."

Translation:Güney Amerika.

August 7, 2015

4 Comments


pppppppete

This doesn't follow the rules for noun compounds then? Expected this to be "Guney Amerikası".


miacomet

Güney is an adjective describing the proper noun Amerika. With adjectives, you don't add "-(s)I" to the noun.


EhabMohey92

you probably meant to say "Amerika'nin güneyi" I think it means South of America or America's south !


a-m-j

So ıf you want to talk about Brazil, you use Güney Amerıka, and if you want to talk about Alabama, you use Amerika'nin güneyi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.