"South America."

Translation:Güney Amerika.

3 years ago

4 Comments


pppppppete

This doesn't follow the rules for noun compounds then? Expected this to be "Guney Amerikası".

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Güney is an adjective describing the proper noun Amerika. With adjectives, you don't add "-(s)I" to the noun.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

you probably meant to say "Amerika'nin güneyi" I think it means South of America or America's south !

1 year ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

So ıf you want to talk about Brazil, you use Güney Amerıka, and if you want to talk about Alabama, you use Amerika'nin güneyi?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.