"Du har saltet, jeg har sukkeret."

Translation:You have the salt, I have the sugar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Raviex
Raviex

Operation ready to start. Heheheh

3 years ago

sme75s

Does the et at the end of sukkeret almost silent?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The "t" is silent, but the "e" is still present as an "eh"-sound at the end.

3 years ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

Is that the case with every definite word ending with -et?

2 years ago

SleipnirGirl

Wouldn't it be a semicolon (I have the salt; you have the sugar) or a period (You have the salt. I have the sugar), or 'and' (I have the salt and you have the sugar) instead of a comma? They seem to be two separate statements, not a singular statement.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes for English, but I don't know for Norwegian.

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

I got this wrong because I envisaged two people talking (i thought it was 'do you have the salt?' 'I have the sugar')

2 years ago

DhanuRadha5

While he has the pepper. Let's start...

2 years ago

MusicN0tes
MusicN0tes

I can imagine someone saying this after another person added salt instead of sugar to a baked good they're making :).

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.