1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Neniu anoncis la golon, do ĝ…

"Neniu anoncis la golon, do ĝi ne okazis."

Translation:No one announced the goal, so it did not happen.

August 7, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Why was I dinged for saying "… so it never happened."?

Can anybody point out exactly how this could be wrong?

August 7, 2015

mizinamo

never = neniam

It said "ne okazis" and not "neniam okazis" -- in English, it didn't happen, not it never happened.

August 7, 2015

FredCapp

I guess that I'm just too used to English vernacular. "Never happened" = "didn't happen" different words, yes, but often the same meaning. And isn't the whole point of translating to get the meaning across?

August 7, 2015

vytah

Although there's no difference in that sentence, those words can mean a different thing in a different context:

"A burglary didn't happen on Sunday." ≠ "A burglary never happened on Sunday."

January 26, 2016

GastonDorren

What does this sentence MEAN? Are we talking ice hockey here (which I don't know the first thing about, except that the snitch is called puck)?

August 16, 2015

zerozeroone

In most sports where you put the ball (or puck) over the line to score, it requires an official to signal (announce) that it's happened. If the official doesn't see the ball (or puck) cross the line, then even though there should be a goal awarded, it doesn't count.

August 28, 2015

FredCapp

Povas esti ia speco de futbalo. Korbopilko, kaj glavado ankaŭ taŭgas. Mi ne certas, ke la vera ludo gravas. La anoncisto dormas anstataŭ laboras.

August 24, 2015

PierreAuza

Se la golo falas en la arbaro, kaj neniu auxdis gxin, cxu oni maldungas la arbitraciiston?

November 6, 2015

DominicSal294966

Really? Come on ref!

January 4, 2018

errant1

Fotoj aŭ ĝi ne okazis.

March 24, 2017

StephieRice

Estas fie

June 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.