"Neniu anoncis la golon, do ĝi ne okazis."

Translation:No one announced the goal, so it did not happen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Why was I dinged for saying "… so it never happened."?

Can anybody point out exactly how this could be wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

never = neniam

It said "ne okazis" and not "neniam okazis" -- in English, it didn't happen, not it never happened.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I guess that I'm just too used to English vernacular. "Never happened" = "didn't happen" different words, yes, but often the same meaning. And isn't the whole point of translating to get the meaning across?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Although there's no difference in that sentence, those words can mean a different thing in a different context:

"A burglary didn't happen on Sunday." ≠ "A burglary never happened on Sunday."

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

What does this sentence MEAN? Are we talking ice hockey here (which I don't know the first thing about, except that the snitch is called puck)?

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

In most sports where you put the ball (or puck) over the line to score, it requires an official to signal (announce) that it's happened. If the official doesn't see the ball (or puck) cross the line, then even though there should be a goal awarded, it doesn't count.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Povas esti ia speco de futbalo. Korbopilko, kaj glavado ankaŭ taŭgas. Mi ne certas, ke la vera ludo gravas. La anoncisto dormas anstataŭ laboras.

3 years ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Se la golo falas en la arbaro, kaj neniu auxdis gxin, cxu oni maldungas la arbitraciiston?

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Really? Come on ref!

11 months ago

errant1
errant1

Fotoj aŭ ĝi ne okazis.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Estas fie

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.