1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Neniu anoncis la golon, do ĝ…

"Neniu anoncis la golon, do ĝi ne okazis."

Translation:No one announced the goal, so it did not happen.

August 7, 2015

13 Comments


errant1

Fotoj aŭ ĝi ne okazis.


GastonDorren

What does this sentence MEAN? Are we talking ice hockey here (which I don't know the first thing about, except that the snitch is called puck)?


zerozeroone

In most sports where you put the ball (or puck) over the line to score, it requires an official to signal (announce) that it's happened. If the official doesn't see the ball (or puck) cross the line, then even though there should be a goal awarded, it doesn't count.


FredCapp

Povas esti ia speco de futbalo. Korbopilko, kaj Skermado ankaŭ taŭgas. Mi ne certas, ke la vera ludo gravas. La anoncisto dormas anstataŭ laboras.


PierreAuza

Se la golo falas en la arbaro, kaj neniu auxdis gxin, cxu oni maldungas la arbitraciiston?


domsalazar0

Really? Come on ref!


FredCapp

Why was I dinged for saying "… so it never happened."?

Can anybody point out exactly how this could be wrong?


mizinamo

never = neniam

It said "ne okazis" and not "neniam okazis" -- in English, it didn't happen, not it never happened.


FredCapp

I guess that I'm just too used to English vernacular. "Never happened" = "didn't happen" different words, yes, but often the same meaning. And isn't the whole point of translating to get the meaning across?


vytah

Although there's no difference in that sentence, those words can mean a different thing in a different context:

"A burglary didn't happen on Sunday." ≠ "A burglary never happened on Sunday."


Vabelie

The point of translating is to get the meaning across while staying as true as possible to the original

sfuspvwf npj


FredCapp

Four years later and I'm embarrassed about the above. But thank you.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.