1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu anoncos la matĉon?"

"Kiu anoncos la matĉon?"

Translation:Who will announce the match?

August 7, 2015

4 Comments


Kdhy11

This speaker consistently pronounces "matĉon" as "ma[t]ĉ - ĉon", and spaces the expression as if it were two separate words. (I have flagged this.) I understand that every letter in Esperanto is to be pronounced distinctly, but something like "mat-ĉon" would, methinks, be closer to the mark (and without that vacant beat between syllables).


Davgwynne

What does "announce the match" mean?


MarekMicha338785

To say when and where the match will take place


FredCapp

Also to report on what happens on whatever stands for a playing field in whatever sport this is.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.