"Kiu anoncos la matĉon?"

Translation:Who will announce the match?

August 7, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thibaut430564

Why is there a 't' in 'matĉon'? The letter 'ĉ' already makes the /tʃ/ sound, so isn't the 't' redundant?


salivanto

Because it's /t-tʃ/ with that little loopy thing over the tʃ to indicate that it's one sound -- so /tt͡ʃ/

In other words - maĉi (chew) and matĉi (verb form of "match") are pronounced differently.


Davgwynne

What does "announce the match" mean?


Marek_already

To say when and where the match will take place


FredCapp

Also to report on what happens on whatever stands for a playing field in whatever sport this is.


Kdhy11

This speaker consistently pronounces "matĉon" as "ma[t]ĉ - ĉon", and spaces the expression as if it were two separate words. (I have flagged this.) I understand that every letter in Esperanto is to be pronounced distinctly, but something like "mat-ĉon" would, methinks, be closer to the mark (and without that vacant beat between syllables).


salivanto

A year later, it's difficult to tell whether it's the same recording and/or speaker -- but strictly speaking, the word is pronounced "mat" - which includes a bit of air after the T - followed by ĉon. I don't know how one would do that without someone saying that the speaker is "spacing it out as two words."

Many speakers pronounce matĉon and maĉon the same... which isn't quite right.

The same thing happens with the G and T in Vaŝingtono - va-shing-gton-oh.


Huangphoux

What's the difference between matĉo and konkurso? I would take konkurso all day.


MarkusKlyver

I think a konkurso is a general competition, while matĉo... well, is a match.


FredCapp

Konkurso estas, laŭ PIV, "Antaŭaranĝita batalo inter konkurantoj, laŭ difintaj reguloj."
Matĉo estas (laŭ PIV) "Sportludo aŭ sporta konkurso, formale aranĝita inter du atletoj aŭ teamoj"
Do, ne estas tiel simpla. Sed mi vidis en "La Gazeton," komentoj pri Belartaj Konkursoj, ktp.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.