"Tiu vorto havas pli ol unu sencon."

Translation:That word has more than one sense.

August 7, 2015

9 Comments


tommylinsley

This sentence pretty much sums up language learning, ĉu ne?

December 28, 2015

araparseghian

Why the -n? Isn't ol a preposition?

August 13, 2015

mizinamo

No, it's a conjunction.

August 13, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Is this supposed to be meaning?

August 7, 2015

amuzulo

You're right, "Tiu vorto havas pli ol unu signifon." is a more usual sentence.

August 19, 2015

mizinamo

I do not understand your sentence.

Duolingo's sentence refers to words such as "leave", which has more than one sense (to leave home = to go away, to leave a book at home = to make the book remain there) or Esperanto "lasi" which can mean "to leave (something somewhere)" or "to let (someone do something)".

Those words have more than one sense - pli ol unu sencon.

August 7, 2015

msalazarmassaro

I meant the english word sense instead of meaning, the esperanto word seems fine to me

September 9, 2015

mizinamo

Ah yes, you could also say "more than one meaning".

September 9, 2015

Elisabeth3789

Yes, definitely. It should be "more than one meaning." It makes much more sense that way!

June 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.