1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu vorto havas pli ol unu s…

"Tiu vorto havas pli ol unu sencon."

Translation:That word has more than one sense.

August 7, 2015

9 Comments


tommylinsley

This sentence pretty much sums up language learning, ĉu ne?


araparseghian

Why the -n? Isn't ol a preposition?


mizinamo

No, it's a conjunction.


msalazarmassaro

Is this supposed to be meaning?


amuzulo

You're right, "Tiu vorto havas pli ol unu signifon." is a more usual sentence.


mizinamo

I do not understand your sentence.

Duolingo's sentence refers to words such as "leave", which has more than one sense (to leave home = to go away, to leave a book at home = to make the book remain there) or Esperanto "lasi" which can mean "to leave (something somewhere)" or "to let (someone do something)".

Those words have more than one sense - pli ol unu sencon.


msalazarmassaro

I meant the english word sense instead of meaning, the esperanto word seems fine to me


mizinamo

Ah yes, you could also say "more than one meaning".


Elisabeth3789

Yes, definitely. It should be "more than one meaning." It makes much more sense that way!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.